Skip to content. Skip to navigation.
Symposium | 03.04.2014 - 04.04.2014
Ort | Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Hauptgebäude, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Wien, M13a

Organisation: Vizerektorat für Kunst | Forschung an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien
Team: Tanja Nis-Hansen, Anastasiya Yarovenko und Gabriele Holitz

Eine Kooperation von ERSTE Stiftung und der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien

 

Objekt von Anastasiya Yarovenko (Fotocredit Richard Zazworka), 2014

 

Das Symposium diskutiert künstlerische und geisteswissen-schaftliche Forschungsprojekte in deren Mittelpunkt Themen wie "unrepräsentierbare" Schuld und Scham. Im Symposium wird versucht den ontologischen Zugang zu Konzepten wie Schuld und die post-traumatische Verdrängung der Erinnerung kritisch zu hinterfragen.

Vorträge (u.a.) von: Nikita Dhawan (Franfurt/M), Jean-Paul Martinon (London), Timea Junghaus (Budapest), Jasmina Cibic (Ljubljana), Karin Schneider and Tal Adler (Wien), Eduard Freudmann/Tatiana Kai-Browne (Wien), Dejan Vasic (Belgrad), Zsuzsi Flohr (Budapest), Jakob Krameritsch (Wien)/Trevor Ngwane, Primrose Sonti  (Marikana/Südafrika).

PROGRAMM (in Englisch)

Donnerstag, 3. April 2014

18:00-18:15
Welcome

Andrea B. Braidt (Vicerector Art Research, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna)
Christine Böhler (Director Programme Culture, ERSTE Foundation)

18:15-20:30
Beyond an Ontology of Guilt

Suzana Milevska (Skopje/Vienna): Introduction and moderation
Jean-Paul Martinon (London): "Shame: Intentionality in Reverse"
Nikita Dhawan (Frankfurt am Main): "Governmentality and the Politics of Rape: Violence, Vulnerability and the State"

Freitag, 4. April 2014

10:00-12:30
Postcolonial Melancholia and Conciliatory Potentials of Memorials

Christian Kravagna (Vienna): Moderation
Peter Mörtenböck, Helge Mooshammer, Das Kollektiv (Vienna): "Materials of Commemoration: The Changing Landscape of Mauthausen"
Timea Junghaus (Budapest): "Notes on Reconciliation in the Roma context"

12:30-14:00
Lunch (Catering)

14:00-15:30
Pondering into Collective Memories via Participatory Research

Suzana Milevska (Skopje/Vienna): Moderation
Karin Schneider (Vienna): "Participation and Representation in the Doing of History in Austria", a paper presentation based on the photographic research by Tal Adler
Jasmina Cibic (London): How (not) to shame a name
Jakob Krameritsch (Vienna)/Trevor Ngwane /Primrose Sonti (Marikana): "From Commission to Commission: Social Movements vs. Institutionalized Forms of Reconciliation in Post-Apartheid South Africa"

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break

16:00-17:30
Naming and Renaming Necessity: Rewriting and Recasting Memories

Timea Junghaus (Budapest): Moderation
Eduard Freudmann/Tatiana Kai-Browne (Vienna): "Unearthing a Nazi Poet"
Dejan Vasić (Belgrade): "Art as critical and political practice: Where the subjugated knowledge is, sociability occurs", presentation of Working Group Four Faces of Omarska
Zsuzsi Flohr (Budapest): "On the Road with Sándor Képíró II"

17.30 - 18.30
Closing Panel Discussion

18.30
Get together

Presenters and Moderators:

Tal Adler, artist and photographer, Vienna (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, research project "Conserved Memories")

Jasmina Cibic, artist, London

Nikita Dhawan, Junior Professor of Gender and Postcolonial Studies, Director of the Research Center for Postcolonial Studies Frankfurt am Main

Zsuzsi Flohr, artist, Budapest, PhD Candidate, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Eduard Freudmann, artist and researcher, PhD Candidate and Senior Artist teaching at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Timea Junghaus, art historian, contemporary art curator and cultural activist of Roma origin, a Researcher at the Hungarian Academy Sciences and director of the European Roma Cultural Foundation and Gallery8 - Roma Contemporary Art Space, Budapest

Tatiana Kai-Browne, works and studies at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna.

Das Kollektiv - a group of architecture and planning students at Vienna University of Technology formed in autumn 2013, design studio "geDENKSTÄTTE MAUTHAUSEN: a memorial site in motion"

Jakob Krameritsch, historian and researcher, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Christian Kravagna, Professor of Postcolonial Studies, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Jean-Paul Martinon, Senior Lecturer at the Visual Culture Department, Goldsmiths College, London

Suzana Milevska, Endowed Professor of Central and South-Eastern European Art Histories, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Helge Mooshammer, Director of the international research projects Relational Architecture and Other Markets and Research Fellow in the Department of Visual Cultures at Goldsmiths, University of London

Peter Mörtenböck, Professor of Visual Culture at Vienna University of Technology and Research Fellow in the Department of Visual Cultures at Goldsmiths, University of London

Trevor Ngwane, an activist and scholar, a PhD candidate at the University of Johannesburg at the Research Chair for Social Change.

Karin Schneider, historian, researcher and art mediator, Vienna, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, research project "Conserved Memories"

Primrose Sonti, an activist, living in Marikana, leader of the Marikana Women's League "Sikhala Sonke" (We cry together).

Dejan Vasić, curator and art theorist, Belgrade, a member of the Working Group Four Faces of Omarska.


Permalink