Events
List of entries
-
Guest artists’ presentations: Dalila Gonçalves, Portugal | Mila Panić, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Marika Schmiedt und Marissa Lôbo (Künstlerin und Aktivistin)
Im Rahmen des Workshops Intregration Nein Danke! mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen; Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst (Post-conceptual Art Practices).
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Guest artists’ presentations: Vida Guzmić, Croatia | Alexandru Raevschi, Moldova | Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Luxembourg
Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Marika Schmiedt und Sebastian Bubner (Künstler und Lehrer)
Im Rahmen des Workshops Intregration Nein Danke! mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen; Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst (Post-conceptual Art Practices).
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
–
AFTERMATHS and TRANSFORMATIONS: October Revolution 1917 Revisited
Conference, exhibition, film seminar, workshop
C ollaboration of the Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices) at the Institute of Fine Arts, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Department of Art History, University of Vienna.
und Universität Wien, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Garnisongasse 13, Universitätscampus Hof 9, 1090 Wien, Gebäude 9.2, Seminarraum 1
Fine Arts
-
–
Jene Tage
Film- und Vortragsreihe mit Bezug zum Iran.
Veranstaltet von Lydia Nsiah, Marlies Pöschl, Bernhard Staudinger (The Golden Pixel Cooperative) in Zusammenarbeit mit Constanze Ruhm (Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Kunst und digitale Medien).
The Golden Pixel Cooperative ist eine ortsungebundene Künstler_innen-Plattform für Bewegtbild und Bildende Kunst.Eintritt (Filmprogramme): je 5 Euro
Reservierung: www.topkino.at
Festivalpass erhältlich: www.goldenpixelcoop.com
topkino Wien, Rahlgasse 1, 1060 Wien
Fine Arts
-
The Programmable Image: Some Implications
Guest talk by Jonathan Beller (Pratt Institute, New York) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Looks like Home | Two Ukrainian documentaries on refugees from Donbas and Crimea
In May-June, the Ukrainian journalist and filmmaker Angelina Kariakina will be a Fellow of the Ukraine in European Dialogue program of the Institute for Human Sciences (IWM). On this occasion, colabs , the media laboratory of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, in cooperation with the IWM, will screen and discuss two new documentaries produced by the independent TV channel Hromadske with her participation.
Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal
Fine Arts
-
Hypermigrationculture: my education is your culturation!
Presentation of students’ animation works from the workshop by artist in residence Pablo Toulouse (Argentina) and exhibition of students’ new projects at the Studio for Post-Conceptual Art Practices (PCAP)
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Jurriaan Benschop
Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei am Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.
Schillerplatz/ 117
Fine Arts
-
Artists Talks | Gemma Anderson (United Kingdom) and Zun Ei Phyu (Myanmar
Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Artists Talks | Lina Albrikiene (Lithuania) and Olson Lamaj (Albania)
Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Vortrag | Helga Paris, Fotografin
Der Vortrag ist organisiert von Thomas Heise, Fachbereich Kunst und Film.
Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal
Fine Arts
-
Artist talk by Dante Buu (Montenegro)
Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
The life and art of William S. Burroughs
Talk by Nestor Janković within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord
Fine Arts
-
The Virtual & The A/V Sculptures
Vortrag von Station Rose organisiert vom Fachbereich Textile Bildhauerei (Heimo Zobernig).
Bildhauereiateliers/ Projektraum 2, 104
Fine Arts
-
The Political Body in the Museum: Conflictual Archaeology and Genre in Movement
Artist talk with Yosef Joseph Dadoune organized by organized by Noit Banai, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universität Wien and Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universitätscampus AKH Hof 9, 1090 WienEingang: Garnisongasse Ecke Beethovengasse, Seminarraum 1 | 9.2
Fine Arts
-
Impossible Frontiers: The Periphery of Invisible Identities
Filmscreening by Yosef Joseph Dadoune (Israel) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
The Panache of Artivism within the Imperial Cultural Narrative of the Middle East
Guest lecture by Khaled Ramadan (Lebanon) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program and Walter Seidl, curator, Vienna
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Re–visiting Space – (cinematographic) mappings of Tsé Biiʼ Ndzisgaii
Guest lecture by Regina Wuzella (Vienna/Berlin) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Lecture in German language. Discussion afterwards in German and English.Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
–
One Day Animation Festival
Das 2004 von der ASIFA Austria gegründete One Day Animation Festival versteht sich als österreichischer Beitrag zum Internationalen Tag der Animation.
Ein Projekt von ASIFA Austria in Kooperation mit dem Filmcasino und der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien (Studio für künstlerischen Animationsfilm | Thomas Renoldner)
–
Filmcasino, Margaretenstraße 78, 1050 Wien
Fine Arts
-
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei organisiert vom Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.
Schillerplatz/ 117
Fine Arts
-
–
Artist talks by Bojan Djordjev and Anka Leśniak
Guest lectures organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
–
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Beyond of the metaphor. The utility sense in six artworks from Cuba
Artist talk by Grethell Rasúa (Havana, Cuba), organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Sculpture Sculpting, Pt.1 | Eine zweiteilige Auseinandersetzung mit Skulptur und ihrer Abbildbarkeit von Simone Bader
Präsentiert von Pixel, Bytes & Film – ORF III Artist in Residence
Ausstrahlung
ORF III
Fine Arts
-
–
Performative Kunst: Summer Showing
Performances: 19:00
Live Concert: Lime Crush–
Praterstraße 14, 1020 Wien
Fine Arts
-
Do fictive images have tangible consequences? [Kurmaca imajlarin fiziksel sonuclari mi var?]
Screening and talk with visual artist and video-maker belit sağ. Organized by the PCAP (Post Conceptual Art Practices Study Program) and the Studio Art and Digital Media.
Moderated by Betül Küpeli and Cana Bilir-Meier.
Languages: English and TurkishAtelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Manuela Ammer | Zur Ausstellung Painting 2.0
Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei organisiert vom Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.
Schillerplatz/ 117
Fine Arts
-
A genealogy of the practices of the present: A critique of the colonial feminist reason, coming from the historical experience in Latin America
Guest Lecture by Yuderkys Espinosa Miñoso organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program. Moderation after the lecture by Marissa Lobo. Translation from Spanish into English by Ronja Vogl.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
One day exhibition and talk on Resistance and Black Bodies
At 19.30 exhibition of Annie Gonzaga Lorde’ watercolors of Resistance and Black bodies Subjectivities by the artist from Bahia/ Brazil
At 20.30 talk on Diaspora Encounters " We are many and many more" with Araba Evelyn Johnston-Arthur, Annie Gonzaga Lorde, Tatiana Nascimento, Mãe Beth de Oxum, Marissa Lôbo and Njideka Stephanie Iroh
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts