Skip to content. Skip to navigation.
]a[ xhibit
Datum | 16.05.2015, 4.00 p.m.
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Main Building, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, xhibit

Program from 21.03. - 16.05.2015 in the context of the exhibitionAtlas of Arcadia (13.03. - 17.05.2015).

  Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim, from the series PENDANTS for the ATLAS OF ARCADIA, 2012–2015 Left: The nuclear-powered submarine USS Greeneville in the Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard’s dry dock, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii/USA; photograph: DoD photo, commons.wikimedia.org, February 2001. Right: Airship LZ-127 Graf Zeppelin before its first flight on September 18, 1928; photograph: onlyhdwallpapers.com.  

Tour through the exhibition with Roland Fischer-Briand, art historian and editor of Streulicht.

Recent program:

March 21, 2015, 4:00 p.m.
Guided tours
Tours through the exhibition with Roland Fischer-Briand, art historian and editor of Streulicht.

Fri, April 10, 2015, 2:00-7:00 p.m. +
Sat, April 11, 2015, 1:40-6:30 p.m.
READING THE WORLD. What is visual knowledge?
Symposium in the framework of the exhibition ATLAS OF ARCADIA, in German and English.

Fri, April 10, 2015, 2:00 p.m.: Karin Riegler (Vice-Rector for Teaching | Promotion of Early Stage Artists/Researchers, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna), Welcome address
2:20 p.m.: Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna), introduction to the subject of the symposium
2:30 p.m.: Arno Gisinger (Université Paris 8), Presentation of the exhibition NOUVELLES HISTOIRES DE FANTÔMES (with Georges Didi-Huberman); Chair: Marc Berdet
3:30 p.m.: Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim: MONTAGE AS HISTORIOGRAPHY; Chair: Isolde Charim
4:30 p.m.: Break
4:45 p.m.: Lia Perjovschi (CCA Contemporary Art Archive and Centre, Bukarest), PRESENTATION OF HER WORK; Chair: Anamarija Batista
5:45 p.m.: Anselm Franke (Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin); Chair: Sabine Folie

Sat, April 11, 2015, 1:40 p.m.: Esther Leslie (Birbeck College, University of London), MONTAGE AND MILK; Chair: Marina Grzinic
2:40 p.m.: Marc Berdet (Universidad Autonoma de México): DEAD MALLS OF AMERICA; Chair: David Quigley
3.40 p.m.: Break 
4:00 p.m.: Batia Suter (artist, Amsterdam, www.batiasuter.org), PRESENTATION OF HER WORK; Chair: Roland Fischer-Briand

Sat, April 11, 2015, 11:00 a.m.
Guided tour with the artists in English
A tour through the exhibition with Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim.
5:00 p.m.: Antonia von Schöning (Universität Basel), PAPER CITY PARIS. MONTAGE AND READABILITY OF THE URBAN; Chair: Eva Kernbauer


Permalink