Skip to content. Skip to navigation.
]a[ xhibit
LIVING ON | In Other Words on Living?
Opening | 17.11.2016, 7.00 p.m.
Exhibition dates | 18.11.2016 - 08.01.2017
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Main Building, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, xhibit

Opening hours: Tue–Sun, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m, Free admission
Special opening days:
closed on 24.12., 25.12.2016 and 01.01.2017
open on 26.12., 31.12.2016 and 02.01.2017, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

With works by: Thomas Ender, Em’kal Eyongakpa, Lorenz Helfer, Clara Ianni & Clara Ianni in cooperation with Débora Maria da Silva, Juliana dos Santos, Nossa Voz, producers of Kayapó, Tucano and Karajá, Monira Al Qadiri and Tracey Rose
Curators: Delal Isci and Thiago de Paula Souza

More
]a[ xposit
xposit / Two Sixteen. The Alumni Exhibition Series Of The Academy Of Fine Arts Vienna
Opening | 14.10.2016, 1.00 p.m. - 20.01.2017, 4.00 p.m.
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, main building, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, Office of the Rector, room M 5, and Office of the Vice-Rector for Art | Research, room M 21

In memoriam Gunter Damisch
Matthias Bernhard, Luz Olivares Capelle, sowohl als auch [both the one and the other]

In the 2016/2017 winter semester, xposit two sixteen is dedicated to the memory of Gunter Damisch – artist, teacher, human being and friend.

More
]a[ xhibit
ROAD*REGISTERS. Records of mobile lifeworlds
Opening | 29.09.2016, 7.00 p.m.
Exhibition dates | 30.09.2016 - 06.11.2016
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Main Building, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, xhibit

An exhibition realized in the context of the WWTF (Vienna Science and Technology Fund) research project STOP AND GO. Nodes of Transformation and Transition.

Opening hours: Tue–Sun 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m., free admission
Special opening hours: Long Night of Museums, 01.10.2016, 10:00 a.m.–1:00 a.m.; 26.10.2016 and 01.11.2016 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Artists:
Gerd Arntz, Boris Despodov, Thomas Grabka, Martin Grabner, Michael Hieslmair, Kurt Hörbst, Helmut Kandl, Johanna Kandl, Emiliya Karaboeva, Mindaugas Kavaliauskas, Matthias Klos, Las Vegas Studio, Sonia Leimer, Vesselina Nikolaeva, Katarzyna Osiecka, Zara Pfeifer, Tarmo Pikner, Lisl Ponger and Tim Sharp, Maximilian Pramatarov, Ed Ruscha, SOMAT-Archiv, Allan Sekula and Noël Burch, Gabriele Sturm, Tanja Vukosavljevic, Ina Weber, Želimir Žilnik, Michael Zinganel
Curators: Michael Hieslmair and Michael Zinganel

More
]a[ xposit
xposit / one sixteen. The alumni exhibition series at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Artist talk | 22.06.2016, 4.30 p.m.
Venue | Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Hauptgebäude, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Wien, Rektorat, M5 and Vizerektorat für Kunst | Forschung, M21

Each semester, works by three alumni recommended by professors at the Academy are exhibited in the offices of the Rectorate.

This semester, works by the artists Anke Dorothea Dyes (Master in Critical Studies under Diedrich Diederichsen) and Berenice Pahl (Fashions and Styles under Elke Gaugele), as well as by Lea Huck (Conservation and Restoration under Wolfgang Baatz) are on display.

More
]a[ xhibit
Uncanny Materials | Founding Moments of Art Education
Opening | 10.03.2016, 7.00 p.m.
Exhibition dates | 11.03.2016 - 16.05.2016
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, main building, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, xhibit

A curatorial exhibition, research and education project

Opening hours: Tue–Sun, 10.00 a.m.–6.00 p.m., admission free
Special opening hours: 28.03.2016 (Easter Monday), 01.+05.05.2016 and 16.05.2016 (Whit Monday) / 10.00 a.m.–6.00 p.m.

Opening: Thursday, March 10, 2016, 7:00 p.m.
Welcome address
: Eva Blimlinger, Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Introduction
: Elke Krasny and Barbara Mahlknecht, Institute for Education in the Arts, Studio of Art and Education
Curators
: Elke Krasny and Barbara Mahlknecht

Exhibition Graphics Alexander Ach Schuh

With contributions by

Tal Adler/Friedemann Derschmidt/Elisabeth Samsonow/Karin Schneider/Anna Szöke/Niko Wahl, Anna Artaker, Eva Blimlinger, Ramesch Daha, Zsuzsi Flohr/Benjy Fox-Rosen/Eduard Freudmann/Eva Reinold/Luisa Ziaja, Lena Rosa Händle, Minna L. Henriksson, Belinda Kazeem-Kaminski, Gila Kolb, Martin Krenn, Ina Markova/Rosemarie Burgstaller/Sophie Bitter-Smirnov, Verena Pawlowsky, Sabine Plakolm, Birgit Peter, Dirk Rupnow, Hansel Sato, Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken (Nina Höchtl und Julia Wieger), Anna Schürch, Bernadette Settele, Nora Sternfeld, Suely Rolnik, Wer hat Angst vor dem Museum? (Imayna Caceres/Pêdra Costa/Verena Melgarejo Weinandt).

More
1 2 next
Permalink