Skip to content. Skip to navigation.

Diploma Exhibiton 04|05
28 June 2005, 4 - 10 pm and 29 to 30 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm
Further exhibition dates and events are quoted separately.
Diploma Awarding Ceremony 04|05
Friday, 1 July 2005, 10 am - 12 noon
Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, A-1060 Vienna

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna - Adressen

Main Building | Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Wien
Studio Building [formerly Semperdepot] | Lehárgasse 8 | 1060 Wien
Sculpture Studios | Böcklinstraße 1 | Kurzbauergasse 9 | 1020 Wien

Opening
28 June 2005, 7 pm
Welcome address: Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Exhibition spaces, Schillerplatz 3, A-1010 Vienna

Diploma Awarding Ceremony 04|05
Awarding of diplomas and awards as well as diploma exhibition
Friday, 1 July 2005, 10 am - 12 noon
Sound: Binär
Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, A-1060 Vienna

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna | Main Building
Schillerplatz 3, A-1010 Vienna

Main Building | Aula (1rst floor)

Architecture | Rüdiger Lainer
Thomas Mock

Architecture | Farshid Moussavi
Samina Azhar | Günter Gassner | Andrei Gheorghe

Architecture | Carl Pruscha
Sebastian Hicks

Architecture | Eyal Weizman
Julia Wieger

Please note: special exhibition dates!
15 and 22 June, 2-9 pm | 28 June 2005, 4-10 pm | 29 to 30 June 2005, 4-8 pm

© Samina Azhar|Hotel à la carte, 2005   Hotel à la carte, 2005
© Samina Azhar
 

Main Building | Exhibition spaces (1rst floor)

Abstract Art | Walter Obholzer
Stefan Glettler | Leopold Landrichter | Jason Neuwersch

Figurative Painting | Hubert Schmalix
Matthias Baumgartner

Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Nobuhiko Numazaki

Tapestry | Irene Hohenbüchler
Parsia Kananian | Maria Anna Reichl

© Peter Kodera|Parsia Kananian, Käfer, 2005   Parsia Kananian, Käfer, 2005
© Peter Kodera
 

Main Building | Room E 10 (1rst floor)

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Lilla Khoór

Main Building | Graphic Studio 111 + corridor (3rd floor)

Drawing and Graphic Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Tanja Gasser | Sarah Mang | Anna Schreger

Main Building | Room 116 (3rd floor)

Contextual Painting | Adi Rosenblum |
Lazar Lyutakov
Please note: exhibition dates!
07 June to 01 July 2005, 2-8 pm

© Lazar Lyutakov   © Lazar Lyutakov  

Main Building | Basement, S 21

Conservation and Restoration of modern and contemporary art | Gerda Kaltenbruner
Stefan Lang
Conservation and Restoration | Wolfgang Baatz
Christine Jordan | Lukas Moser | Josef Voithofer

Diploma Lectures
30 June 2005, ca. 9 am -12 noon and ca. 1-3 pm | Auditorium
Please not: exhibition dates!
30 June 2005, ca. 1-7 pm

Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus)
Lehárgasse 8, A-1060 Vienna

Studio Building | Exhibition Space 1rst floor north | Exit Prospect Court/Basement

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Jane Heiss

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Natasa Berk | Pirmin Blum | Daniel Gont | Caroline Kleindienst | Matej Modrinjak | Johann Neumeister | Krasimira Velikova

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Maria Calligaris | Anja Manfredi | Petra Mühlmann | Judith Pichlmüller | Kamen Stoyanov
Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 23 June 2005, 4-8 pm | Exhibition: 24., 25., 27 to 30 June 2005, 4-8 pm

© Pirmin Blum|Kiss, 2001-2005   Kiss, 2001-2005
© Pirmin Blum
 

Studio Building | Studio North (2nd floor)

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Gabriele Cram | Tim Christian Maresch | Christian Mayer | Harald Scherz

© Christian Mayer|Tromso, 21.05.05, 00.00 CEST   Tromso, 21.05.05, 00.00 CEST
© Christian Mayer
 

Studio Building | Multi-Purpose Space (3rd floor)

Expandet Pictorial Space | Franz Graf
Letafat Kainy | Dagfin Kreilinger | Martha Laschkolnig

Contextual Painting | Adi Rosenblum
Jason Bunton

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Sofia Goscinski | Nikola Hansalik | Peter Hochpöchler | Isabella Kresse | Laura Samaraweerová | Eva Würdinger

Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 23 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm | Exhibition: 24., 25., 27 to 30 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm

© Laura Samaraweerová|am Laufenden, from the series   am Laufenden, from the series "Vergesellschaftlichung", 2005
© Laura Samaraweerová
 

Studio Building | Gallery 4th floor

Stage Design | Erich Wonder
Nina Ball | Eva Chytilek (with special thanks to Foto Leutner) | Katharina Piriwe (with special thanks to Sumetzberger GmbH) | Amra Rasidkadic

Please not: exhibition dates!
09 to 30 June 2005, Mi - Fr 2 - 7 pm

© Eva Chytilek|Schnittstellen, 2005   Schnittstellen, 2005
© Eva Chytilek
 

Sculpture Studios of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Böcklinstraße 1 | Kurzbauergasse 9, A-1020 Vienna

Object-Sculpture | Manfred Pernice
Alexandra Zaitseva | Daniela Zechner

Textual Sculpture | Heimo Zobernig
Karin Felbermayr | Michael Gumhold | Franz Kapfer | Claudia Mongini

Performative Art - Sculpture| Monica Bonvicini
Alexandra Haslwanter

© Peter Kodera|Michael Gumhold, by memory | collected | point of view, 2005   Michael Gumhold, by memory | collected | point of view, 2005
© Peter Kodera
 

Other Venues

Bétonsalon in the Museums Quartier

Conceptual Art | Maria Grzinic
Christph Speiser
Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 07 June 2005, 7 pm | Exhibiton: 08 to 19 June 2005, 2 - 7 pm
www.betonsalon.org

Stuwerviertel

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Marlene Haring

© Marlene Haring|Weil jedes Haar anders ist!, 2005   Weil jedes Haar anders ist!, 2005
© Marlene Haring
 

Further Diplomas 04|05
October 2004 - June 2005

Please note: following Diplomas are not on view!

Abstraction | Walter Obholzer
Robert Scharf

Expanded Pictorial Space | Franz Graf
Peter Hristov | Claudia Mang | Alexander Pelekanos | Hansel Sato | Iva Stamenova (Iv Toshain)

Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Okay Altinisik

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Christian Hessle | Katharina Lampert | Florian Teubl

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Nikola Winkler

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Britta Albegger

Tapestry | Irene Hohenbüchler
Angelika Moser

Object - Sculpture | Manfred Pernice
Monika Kremser

Textual Sculpture | Heimo Zobernig
Gerald Grestenberger | Leopold Kessler | Smiljana Vukovic

© Gerald Grestenberger|conversio: Twelve Angry Men, 2005   conversio: Twelve Angry Men, 2005
© Gerald Grestenberger
 
© Leopold Kessler|Akademiekabel, 2004   Akademiekabel, 2004
© Leopold Kessler
 

Architecture | Rüdiger Lainer
Tina Filjak-Juracic | Antonietta Putzu

Architecture | Carl Pruscha
Vincent Jenner

Restoration and Conservation | Wolfgang Baatz
Christa Gattringer | Susanne Klemeyer-Garcia | Beatrix Zeugswetter

© Marlene Schaufler|Marianne Prechtl (Hutmacher und Hutträger, 2005)   Marianne Prechtl (Hutmacher und Hutträger, 2005)
© Marlene Schaufler
 

Art Education (Program for secondary school teaching degrees) | Herwig Zens
Johann Becker (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Barbara Brandl (second Study Program: History) | Ruth Johanna Divinzenz (second Study Program: Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) | Christina Franz (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology) | Lea Gschwandtner (second Study Program: ) | Heidrun Hepner (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Julia Hofstetter (second Study Program: ) | Sylvia Kaltenbrunner | Michaela Laker (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Florian Lang | Aleksander Piotr Narloch (second Study Program: Religious Pedagogy/comb.) | Gernot Nigg (second Study Program: Spanish) | Karin Susanne Nitsche (second Study Program: History) | Magdalena Pilko (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology) | Julia Ponta (second Study Program: History) | Margit Salti (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Daniela Salvador-Irigoyen (second Study Program: ) | Eva Theresia Scheiflinger (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Karin Schlosser | Anna-Maria Ulbrich | Elisabeth Utz (second Study Program: Mathematics) | Carmen Wackerle | Elisabeth Wedenig (second Study Program: Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) | Florian Wimmer

Textile Arts and Crafts and Design | Eveline Bischof
Margit Baumgartner (second Study Program: Art Education) | Helga Kikel (second Study Program: Art Education) | Adelheid Liebmann (second Study Program: Art Education) | Edith Lukas (second Study Program: Art Education) | Marianne Prechtl (second Study Program: Art Education) | Julia Schoder | Elisabeth Wagner (second Study Program: Art Education)
Textiles Gestalten und Werken | Felix Haspel
Katrin Leichtfried-Blauensteiner (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology)

Crafts and Design (Program for secondary school teaching degrees) | Edelbert Köb
Erich Exner | Christiane Zima (second Study Program: Art Education)

Doctorate Study Program | Philosophy
David Quigley | Martina Reinhart-Schönauer | Ruby Jana Sircar | Anna Weiss

Special thanks to:

     

Links
www.ba-ca.com
www.dorotheum.at
www.porr.at
www.basis-wien.at