Skip to content. Skip to navigation.
Opening | 23.06.2009, 7.00 p.m.
Diploma Awarding Ceremony | 26.06.2009, 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 a.m.

Public Viewing:
23.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 10.00 pm
24.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm
25.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm

 

Diploma Awarding Ceremony, June 2008, Prospect Court
Photo: Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

 

Opening | Tuesday, 23.06.2009, 7 pm
Welcome address | Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Exhibition spaces, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna

Diploma Awarding Ceremony | Friday, 26.06.2009, 10.00 am - noon
Awarding of diplomas and awards as well as diploma exhibition
Sound | Johanna Baader, Christina Baader
Venue | Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, A-1060 Vienna

Guided tour of the exhibition through the sculpture studios with Thomas Hesse  | 24. + 25.06.2009, 5 pm
Venue | Sculpture studios, Kurzbauergasse 9, 1020 Vienna
Meeting point: Entrance Kurzbauergasse

End-of-season Party | Friday, 26.06.2009, 8 pm
Venue | Sculpture studios, Kurzbauergasse 9, 1020 Vienna

Dipl08   Diploma Awarding Ceremony, June 2008, Prospect Court
Photo: Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
 

Public Viewing:
23.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 10.00 pm
24.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm
25.06.2009, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm

Main building | 1010 Vienna, Schillerplatz 3

Exterior area | Flagpoles Getreidemarkt
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Ferdinand Klauser

Aula | 1st floor

Architecture

Platforms:
ADP: Analogue, Digital Production
CMT: Construction, Material, Technology
ESC: Ecology, Sustainability, Conservation
GLC: Geography, Landscapes, Cities
HTC: History, Theory, Criticism

Architectue (ADP) • Wolfgang Tschapeller, Stefan Gruber |
Franz Kropatschek
Architectue (ADP) • Wolfgang Tschapeller, Titusz Tarnai, Nasrine Seraji Oliver Märki | Richard Schaffranek | Rüdiger Suppin
Architectue (ADP/ESC) • Nasrine Seraji, Wolfgang Tschapeller |
Johannes Flatz
Architectue (ADP/ESC/GLC) • Nasrine Seraji, Françoise Fromonot, Wolfgang Tschapeller, Christina Condak |
Sebastian Fischbeck
Architectue (CMT) • Michelle Howard, Werner Skvara |
Tim Altenhof | Alexandre d'Aram | Paul Adrian Schulz | Stefanie Wörnhart
Architectue (ESC) • Nasrine Seraji, Christina Condak |
Andrea Barth
Architectue (ESC) • Nasrine Seraji, Michelle Howard, Gabu Heindl |
Ismail Karaduman
Architectue (ESC) • Nasrine Seraji, Lisa Schmidt-Colinet |
Katharina Reich
Architectue (ESC/CMT) • Michelle Howard, Lisa Schmidt-Colinet |
Viktoria Schandl
Architectue (ESC/GLC) • Nasrine Seraji, Françoise Fromonot |
James Skone
Architectue (GLC/ESC) • Nasrine Seraji, Stefan Gruber |
Pia Spiesberger
Architectue (GLC/ESC/HTC) • Nasrine Seraji, Stefan Gruber |
Patrick Hammer

Aula | Corridor left | 1st floor
 
Conservation and Restoration • Wolfgang Baatz |
Monika Freylinger | Lubomir Hasto | Laura Ledwina | Alexandra Sagmeister | Liv-Solveig Wanek

Diploma lecture with Alexandra Sagmeister
19.06.2009, 9 am | Anatomic room (basement)

Exhibition spaces 2, 3, 4 | 1st floor

Abstract Painting • Erwin Bohatsch |
Carlos Perez

Drawing and Graphic Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Irene Haselböck | Elisabeth Makovec | Tina Ribarits | Dalma Schwertführer-Dobisz | Katharina Vill

1st floor

Room 114 + Corridor
Drawing and Graphic Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Mathias Kloser | Anneliese Schrenk

Room 115
Figurative Painting • Amelie von Wulffen |
Jan Köhnholdt

Room 116
Contextual Painting • Hans Scheirl
|
Istvan Szántó

Room 117
Abstract Painting • Erwin Bohatsch |
Patrick Schmierer

Studio building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus) | 1060 Vienna, Lehárgasse 8

Studio (South) | 1st floor

Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Markus Oberndorfer | Antoine Turillon

Exhibition Space (North) | 1st floor

Abstract Painting • Erwin Bohatsch |
Johannes Lernpeiss

Expanded Pictorial Space • Daniel Richter |
Jana Kuznetsov | Katharina Opara

Contextual Painting • Hans Scheirl |
Eun Jung Yim

Conceptual Art • Marina Gržinić |
Lilo Nein

Performative Art • Carola Dertnig |
Thomas Hörl

Studio (South) | 1st floor

Contexual Art • Marina Gržinić |
Lina Dokuzović | Ivan Jurica

Studio (North) | 1st floor

Art and Digital Media • Constanze Ruhm
|
Serigne Mor Niang

Video and Videoinstallation • Dorit Margreiter |
Stefan Pedersen

Multi-Purpose Space | 2nd floor

Expanded Pictorial Space • Daniel Richter |
Bruno Hoffmann | Tobias Lintl

Figurative Painting • Amelie von Wulffen |
Karin Ferrari

Contextual Painting • Hans Scheirl |
Lucas Ditl

Art in Public Space • Mona Hahn |
Elke Perau

Art and Digital Media • Constanze Ruhm |
Martina Lunzer

Art and Film • Harun Farocki |
Johann Lurf

Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Caroline Heider | Erika Ratvay

Art and Communication (Art Education) • Marion von Osten |
Melina Cichon | Christiane Dachs | Marina Dell'Mour | Doris Eibelwimmer | Anne Glassner | Christoph Heugl | Philip Holzweber | Vera Mair | Dagmar Pistrich | Veronika Richter | Gerhild Silber | Eva Vasari
Art and Communication (Art Education) • Agnieszka Dzierzbicka |
Nina Rosenberger
Art and Communication (Art Education) • Anna Pritz |
Diana Nenning
Art and Communication (Art Education) • Doris Guth |
Marie Lene Kieberl | Michaela Weiss

Fashion and Styles (Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) • Elke Gaugele
Valerie Drack | Lisbeth Freiss (Dissertation) | Doris Hohenecker | Barbara Schletz
Fashion and Styles (Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) • Doris Guth |
Kathrin Wenzl

Design and Context (Crafts and Design) • Martin Beck |
Eveline Böck | Elisabeth Hartner | Jürgen Reiter

Studio + Gallery | 3rd floor

Stage Design • Erich Wonder |
Lijuan Cheng | Carla Ehrlich | Nora Franzmeier | Mathis Vincent Mesnaritsch | Sergio Zilinscki

Sculpture Studios | Kurzbauergasse 9, Böcklinstraße 1, 1020 Vienna
Please note special opening hours!

Kurzbauergasse

1st floor, 53, 51 | Holzsaal, project room 1
Textual Sculpture • Heimo Zobernig |
Anna Hofbauer, Christoph Meier, Cornelia Silli

Obergeschoß, 08 b, 13 b, 14 b
Performative Sculpture• Monica Bonvicini |
Elvedin Klačar
Textual Sculpture • Heimo Zobernig |
Thomas Hesse | Paul Linner

Böcklinstraße

Upper floor, 01/02 a, 03 a, 04 a
Performative Sculpture • Monica Bonvicini |
Jonathan K. Holden | Miriam Jesacher | José Daniel Ramirez Niedermüller

1st floor, 05, 08, garden
Object Sculpture • Manfred Pernice |
Nadja Athanassowa | Verena Dengler | Volker Lukas | Ekaterina Obermair | Linus Riepler | Anna Zwingl

Upper floor, 10 a
Object Sculpture • Manfred Pernice |
Mona Dornauer

Special events

Guided tour of the exhibition through the sculpture studios with Thomas Hesse  | 24. + 25.06.2009, 5 pm
Venue | Sculpture studios, Kurzbauergasse 9, 1020 Vienna
Meeting point: Entrance Kurzbauergasse

End-of-season Party | Friday, 26.06.2009, 8 pm
Venue | Sculpture studios, Kurzbauergasse 9, 1020 Vienna

Further degrees 08|09
October 2008 until June 2009

Please note: following Diplomas are not on view!

Architecutre • Nasrine Seraji
Thomas Hopfner | Simon Metzler

Figurative Painting • Amelie von Wulffen
Roland Hochenauer

Contectual Painting • Hans Scheirl
Ji Hye Hur

Object Sculpture • Manfred Pernice
Nina Frgic

Video and Videoinstallation • Dorit Margreiter
Susanne Lehrner

PhD in Philosophy • Beatrix Müller-Kampel | Sabeth Buchmann
Gudrun Ankele

PhD in Philosophy • Wolfgang Baatz | Werner Kitlitschka
Sigrid Eyb-Green

PhD in Philosophy • Sabeth Buchmann | Frank Stern
Genevieve Sandberg-Diment

PhD in Philosophy • Richard Heinrich | Elisabeth von Samsonow
Desislava Taneva Terzieva

Bachelor Architecture
Thomas Hahn | Levin Gideon Meraner | Christian Emanuel Tonko