Skip to content. Skip to navigation.
Opening | 28.06.2011, 7.00 p.m.
Diploma Awarding Ceremony | 01.07.2011, 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 a.m.

Public Viewing:
28.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 10.00 pm
29.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm
30.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm

 
Diploma Awarding Ceremony, June 2010, Prospect Court
Photo: Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
 

Opening | 28.06.2011, 7 pm
Welcome address | Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Venue | Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Aula, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna

Diploma Awarding Ceremony | 01.07.2011, 10.00 am - noon
Awarding of diplomas and awards as well as diploma exhibition
Sound | kapelush | Lubomir Gospodinov, Jörg Reissner, Roman Britschgi
Venue | Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, 1060 Vienna

Public Viewing:
28.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 10.00 pm
29.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm
30.06.2011, 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm

Addresses:
Main buliding | Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Vienna
Studio building | Lehárgasse 8 | 1060 Vienna
Sculpture studios | Kurzbauergasse 9 | 1020 Vienna

(For enlargement please click on the photo) Plan Standorte        

Main building | Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Vienna

1st floor

Aula
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Sami Alajouri | Anemona Crisan | Szuszanna Werner

Room E 1, Study Info Point
Video and Videoinstallation • Dorit Margreiter |
Nicole Szolga

Room E 11 [ A 2 ]
Abstract Painting • Erwin Bohatsch |
Simona Donosa | Philippe Glatz | Monika Grabuschnigg

Room E 12 [ A 4, A 5 ]
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Paul Deflorian | Mark Fridvalszki | Sabine Gschwind | Andrea Konrad | Lukas Wagner
Further oping hours: 4 pm - 12 midnight

Mezzanin

Room M 7, library
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Sophie Tiller
Special opening hours: 28.+29.06.2011, 9.30 am – 5 pm, 30.06.2011, 9.30 am – 6 pm

Corridor [ in front of M 7 ]
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Franz Haider

1st floor

Corridor [ in front of 101–103 ]
Conservation and Restoration • Wolfgang Baatz |
Catherine Bouvier | Maria Brand | Johannes Duda | Letizia Fischer | Anna Hammerschmied | Katharina Ivanovskis | Marlene Köpfle | Wiebke Lüders | Alexandra Moser | Christian Woller | Susanne Wutzig

Conservation and Restoration of Modern and Contemporary Art • Gerda Kaltenbruner |
Martina Haidvogl | Andreas Hartl
Lectures: Catherine Bouvier, Letizia Fischer, Andreas Hartl, Marlene Köpfle, Alexandra Moser am 29.06.2011, 9.00 am –1 pm h | Anatomiesaal [ basement]

Guided tours:
Catherine Bouvier, Andreas Hartl, Marlene Köpfle | 29.06.2011, 2-4 pm + 30.06.2011, 6-8 pm |
Meeting point: Room 119, 1st floor

Katharina Ivanovskis | Susanne Wutzig | 30.06.2011, 5 pm |
Meeting point: Michaelerkirche, main entrance, Michaelerplatz, 1010 Vienna

Wiebke Lüders | 29.06.2011, 4 pm |
Meeting point: Neue Burg, Sammlung alter Musikinstrumente, Heldenplatz, 1010 vienna, cash register

Paintings Gallery [ Room 108 ]
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Ursula Buchart
Special opening hours: 10.00 am – 6 pm

Room 111
Architecture • Peter Leeb |
Brigitte Strobl
Architecture • Nasrine Seraji |
Gilbert Berthold | Laura Hochhäusl | Christina Jauernik | Jan Kristek | Roland Stolz | Mechthild Weber
Architecture • Wolfgang Tschapeller |
Ani Krikorian

Room 114 + Corridor
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Christian Bazant-Hegemark | Lizzy Fidler

Room 115
Figurative Painting • Birgit Megerle |
Michael Heindl

Room 116
Contextual Painting • Hans Scheirl |
Mahdieh Bayat

Room 117
Abstract Paining • Erwin Bohatsch |
Julie Fjellvang


2nd floor

Attic floor 12
Cultural Studies • Tom Holert |
Kevin Dooley

Studio Builidng | Lehárgasse 8 | 1060 Vienna

1st floor

Studio [ South ]
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Stefan Feiner | Armin Gerold | Stefanie Honeder | Zita Köver | Susi Krautgartner

Exhibition space [ North ]
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Iris Dittler
Art and Digital Media • Constanze Ruhm |
Basar Coskun
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Smaranda Corbeanu | Jennifer Fetz | Linda Reif
Textual Scultpure • Heimo Zobernig |
Franz Zar | Albert Sackl
Art and Communication  • Agnieszka Czejkowska |
Susanne Eckl | Bejamin Eisinger | Sabine Galdberger | Veronika Geiger | Eva Kirchmaier
Art and Communication • Tom Holert |
Peter Jeidler
Art and Communication • Elisabeth von Samsonow |
Barbara Pasiecznyk
Design and Context • Agnieszka Czejkowska |
Marie Lenoble
Design and Context • Martin Beck |
Dominique Eidenböck | Ursula Görlitz | Heike Kastler | Peter Pfannhofer | Werner Prokop | Daniel Geza Themessl-Kollewijn

1st floor

Studio [ South ]
Conceptual Art • Marina Gržinić |
Christoph Kolar | Malachy Okafor | Thomas Schoiswohl | Reinhard Josef Uttenthaler | Barbara Wilding

Atelier [ Nord ]
Contextual Painting • Hans Scheirl |
Alexandra Augustin
Art and Digital Media • Constanze Ruhm |
Susan Härtig
Art and Film • Harun Farocki |
Joël Curtz | Amelie Loy | Franziska Pflaum | Michael Pötschko | Nikolaus Suchentrunk | Iwetta Zub
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Philipp Hardikov
Video and Videoinstallation • Dorit Margreiter |
Nathalie Koger
additional screenings: 01.07.2011, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3 pm + 4 pm

2nd floor

Multi-Purpose Space

Abstract Painting • Erwin Bohatsch |
Herwig Rumpl
Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques • Gunter Damisch |
Judith Rohrmoser
Expanded Pictoral Space • Daniel Richter |
David Roth
Figurative Painting • Birgit Megerle |
Janina Arendt
Contextual Paining • Hans Scheirl |
Mehmet Emir | Anna Koegeler
Art in Public Space • Mona Hahn |
Daniel Hafner | Bernd Hofbauer | Sarah Kienpointner | Philipp Leissing | David Payr
Art and Film • Harun Farocki |
Björn Kämmerer
Art and Photography • Matthias Herrmann |
Robert Bodnar | Manfred Hubmann | Georg Petermichl
Performative Art• Carola Dertnig |
Lisbeth Kovacic
Performance: 28.+30.06.2011, 7 pm

3rd floor

Studio, Gallery
Stage Design • Erich Wonder |
Fiona Brady | Maria Eberhardt | Katarzyna Gorska | Lydia Hofmann | Karoline Hogl | Attila Plangger | Nina Salak
Further opening hours: 29.06.2011, 12.00 noon – 8 pm

Sculpture building | Kurzbauergasse 9 | 1020 Vienna
(plan)

1st floor, 10, 23, 24, 59, 60
Performative Art - Sculpture • Monica Bonvicini |
Caecilia Brown | Aki Namba | Nora Rekade
Textual Scultpure • Heimo Zobernig |
Steffi Alte | Julian Feritsch

Upstairs, 1.09, 1.12, 1.14, 1.15, 1.25 Gallery, 1.49, 1.50
Performative Art - Scultpure • Monica Bonvicini |
Caecilia Brown | Christina Gillinger | Julia Hohenwarter
Object Sculpture • Pawel Althamer |
Fabian Störk
Textual Scultpure • Heimo Zobernig |
Julia Haller | Axel Koschier


Further degrees 10|11

October 2010 until June 2011

Attention! Following degrees are not on view!

Architecture
(BArch, MArch)
Marie-Theres Genser | Clemens Hasler | Christiane Irxenmayer | Mariedl Kleemann | Jasmin Leonard | Daniela Mitterberger | Lukas Pazmandy | Frank Schwenk | Isabell Wolke | Michaela Wonisch

Fine Arts
Daniel Bader | Reto Baumann | Christian Falsnaes | Zeng Fan | Alexander Michael Ferrando | A Rlum Han | Benjamin Hirte | Iris Hübl | Jenny Kneis | Michael Lukas | Immanuel Moser | Cheikh Niass | Mathias Seemann | Nino Alexander Stelzl | Sabine Wagenknecht-Kacem

PhD in Philosophy
Martin Schmidl | Karoline Streeruwitz

Education in the Arts
(Design and Context | Art and Communication | Fashion and Styles)
Eva Maria Göllner | Regina Hurban | Lisa Lampl | Martin Sturn