Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien
Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien

To the exhibitions

Hungry
for
Timeby Raqs
Media
Collective

Thicket of Ideas
Thicket of Times
9.10.2021
30.1.2022

Skip to content. Skip to navigation.

Diploma Exhibiton 04|05
28 June 2005, 4 - 10 pm and 29 to 30 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm
Further exhibition dates and events are quoted separately.
Diploma Awarding Ceremony 04|05
Friday, 1 July 2005, 10 am - 12 noon
Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, A-1060 Vienna

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna - Adressen

Main Building | Schillerplatz 3 | 1010 Wien
Studio Building [formerly Semperdepot] | Lehárgasse 8 | 1060 Wien
Sculpture Studios | Böcklinstraße 1 | Kurzbauergasse 9 | 1020 Wien

Opening
28 June 2005, 7 pm
Welcome address: Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Exhibition spaces, Schillerplatz 3, A-1010 Vienna

Diploma Awarding Ceremony 04|05
Awarding of diplomas and awards as well as diploma exhibition
Friday, 1 July 2005, 10 am - 12 noon
Sound: Binär
Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus), Prospect Court, Lehárgasse 6, A-1060 Vienna

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna | Main Building
Schillerplatz 3, A-1010 Vienna

Main Building | Aula (1rst floor)

Architecture | Rüdiger Lainer
Thomas Mock

Architecture | Farshid Moussavi
Samina Azhar | Günter Gassner | Andrei Gheorghe

Architecture | Carl Pruscha
Sebastian Hicks

Architecture | Eyal Weizman
Julia Wieger

Please note: special exhibition dates!
15 and 22 June, 2-9 pm | 28 June 2005, 4-10 pm | 29 to 30 June 2005, 4-8 pm

© Samina Azhar|Hotel à la carte, 2005   Hotel à la carte, 2005
© Samina Azhar
 

Main Building | Exhibition spaces (1rst floor)

Abstract Art | Walter Obholzer
Stefan Glettler | Leopold Landrichter | Jason Neuwersch

Figurative Painting | Hubert Schmalix
Matthias Baumgartner

Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Nobuhiko Numazaki

Tapestry | Irene Hohenbüchler
Parsia Kananian | Maria Anna Reichl

© Peter Kodera|Parsia Kananian, Käfer, 2005   Parsia Kananian, Käfer, 2005
© Peter Kodera
 

Main Building | Room E 10 (1rst floor)

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Lilla Khoór

Main Building | Graphic Studio 111 + corridor (3rd floor)

Drawing and Graphic Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Tanja Gasser | Sarah Mang | Anna Schreger

Main Building | Room 116 (3rd floor)

Contextual Painting | Adi Rosenblum |
Lazar Lyutakov
Please note: exhibition dates!
07 June to 01 July 2005, 2-8 pm

© Lazar Lyutakov   © Lazar Lyutakov  

Main Building | Basement, S 21

Conservation and Restoration of modern and contemporary art | Gerda Kaltenbruner
Stefan Lang
Conservation and Restoration | Wolfgang Baatz
Christine Jordan | Lukas Moser | Josef Voithofer

Diploma Lectures
30 June 2005, ca. 9 am -12 noon and ca. 1-3 pm | Auditorium
Please not: exhibition dates!
30 June 2005, ca. 1-7 pm

Studio Building of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Atelierhaus)
Lehárgasse 8, A-1060 Vienna

Studio Building | Exhibition Space 1rst floor north | Exit Prospect Court/Basement

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Jane Heiss

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Natasa Berk | Pirmin Blum | Daniel Gont | Caroline Kleindienst | Matej Modrinjak | Johann Neumeister | Krasimira Velikova

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Maria Calligaris | Anja Manfredi | Petra Mühlmann | Judith Pichlmüller | Kamen Stoyanov
Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 23 June 2005, 4-8 pm | Exhibition: 24., 25., 27 to 30 June 2005, 4-8 pm

© Pirmin Blum|Kiss, 2001-2005   Kiss, 2001-2005
© Pirmin Blum
 

Studio Building | Studio North (2nd floor)

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Gabriele Cram | Tim Christian Maresch | Christian Mayer | Harald Scherz

© Christian Mayer|Tromso, 21.05.05, 00.00 CEST   Tromso, 21.05.05, 00.00 CEST
© Christian Mayer
 

Studio Building | Multi-Purpose Space (3rd floor)

Expandet Pictorial Space | Franz Graf
Letafat Kainy | Dagfin Kreilinger | Martha Laschkolnig

Contextual Painting | Adi Rosenblum
Jason Bunton

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Sofia Goscinski | Nikola Hansalik | Peter Hochpöchler | Isabella Kresse | Laura Samaraweerová | Eva Würdinger

Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 23 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm | Exhibition: 24., 25., 27 to 30 June 2005, 4 - 8 pm

© Laura Samaraweerová|am Laufenden, from the series   am Laufenden, from the series "Vergesellschaftlichung", 2005
© Laura Samaraweerová
 

Studio Building | Gallery 4th floor

Stage Design | Erich Wonder
Nina Ball | Eva Chytilek (with special thanks to Foto Leutner) | Katharina Piriwe (with special thanks to Sumetzberger GmbH) | Amra Rasidkadic

Please not: exhibition dates!
09 to 30 June 2005, Mi - Fr 2 - 7 pm

© Eva Chytilek|Schnittstellen, 2005   Schnittstellen, 2005
© Eva Chytilek
 

Sculpture Studios of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Böcklinstraße 1 | Kurzbauergasse 9, A-1020 Vienna

Object-Sculpture | Manfred Pernice
Alexandra Zaitseva | Daniela Zechner

Textual Sculpture | Heimo Zobernig
Karin Felbermayr | Michael Gumhold | Franz Kapfer | Claudia Mongini

Performative Art - Sculpture| Monica Bonvicini
Alexandra Haslwanter

© Peter Kodera|Michael Gumhold, by memory | collected | point of view, 2005   Michael Gumhold, by memory | collected | point of view, 2005
© Peter Kodera
 

Other Venues

Bétonsalon in the Museums Quartier

Conceptual Art | Maria Grzinic
Christph Speiser
Please not: exhibition dates!
Opening: 07 June 2005, 7 pm | Exhibiton: 08 to 19 June 2005, 2 - 7 pm
www.betonsalon.org

Stuwerviertel

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Marlene Haring

© Marlene Haring|Weil jedes Haar anders ist!, 2005   Weil jedes Haar anders ist!, 2005
© Marlene Haring
 

Further Diplomas 04|05
October 2004 - June 2005

Please note: following Diplomas are not on view!

Abstraction | Walter Obholzer
Robert Scharf

Expanded Pictorial Space | Franz Graf
Peter Hristov | Claudia Mang | Alexander Pelekanos | Hansel Sato | Iva Stamenova (Iv Toshain)

Graphic Arts and Printmaking Techniques | Gunter Damisch
Okay Altinisik

Conceptual Art | Marina Grzinic
Christian Hessle | Katharina Lampert | Florian Teubl

Art and Digital Media | Peter Kogler
Nikola Winkler

Art and Photography | Eva Schlegel
Britta Albegger

Tapestry | Irene Hohenbüchler
Angelika Moser

Object - Sculpture | Manfred Pernice
Monika Kremser

Textual Sculpture | Heimo Zobernig
Gerald Grestenberger | Leopold Kessler | Smiljana Vukovic

© Gerald Grestenberger|conversio: Twelve Angry Men, 2005   conversio: Twelve Angry Men, 2005
© Gerald Grestenberger
 
© Leopold Kessler|Akademiekabel, 2004   Akademiekabel, 2004
© Leopold Kessler
 

Architecture | Rüdiger Lainer
Tina Filjak-Juracic | Antonietta Putzu

Architecture | Carl Pruscha
Vincent Jenner

Restoration and Conservation | Wolfgang Baatz
Christa Gattringer | Susanne Klemeyer-Garcia | Beatrix Zeugswetter

© Marlene Schaufler|Marianne Prechtl (Hutmacher und Hutträger, 2005)   Marianne Prechtl (Hutmacher und Hutträger, 2005)
© Marlene Schaufler
 

Art Education (Program for secondary school teaching degrees) | Herwig Zens
Johann Becker (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Barbara Brandl (second Study Program: History) | Ruth Johanna Divinzenz (second Study Program: Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) | Christina Franz (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology) | Lea Gschwandtner (second Study Program: ) | Heidrun Hepner (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Julia Hofstetter (second Study Program: ) | Sylvia Kaltenbrunner | Michaela Laker (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Florian Lang | Aleksander Piotr Narloch (second Study Program: Religious Pedagogy/comb.) | Gernot Nigg (second Study Program: Spanish) | Karin Susanne Nitsche (second Study Program: History) | Magdalena Pilko (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology) | Julia Ponta (second Study Program: History) | Margit Salti (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Daniela Salvador-Irigoyen (second Study Program: ) | Eva Theresia Scheiflinger (second Study Program: Crafts and Design) | Karin Schlosser | Anna-Maria Ulbrich | Elisabeth Utz (second Study Program: Mathematics) | Carmen Wackerle | Elisabeth Wedenig (second Study Program: Textile Arts and Crafts and Design) | Florian Wimmer

Textile Arts and Crafts and Design | Eveline Bischof
Margit Baumgartner (second Study Program: Art Education) | Helga Kikel (second Study Program: Art Education) | Adelheid Liebmann (second Study Program: Art Education) | Edith Lukas (second Study Program: Art Education) | Marianne Prechtl (second Study Program: Art Education) | Julia Schoder | Elisabeth Wagner (second Study Program: Art Education)
Textiles Gestalten und Werken | Felix Haspel
Katrin Leichtfried-Blauensteiner (second Study Program: Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology)

Crafts and Design (Program for secondary school teaching degrees) | Edelbert Köb
Erich Exner | Christiane Zima (second Study Program: Art Education)

Doctorate Study Program | Philosophy
David Quigley | Martina Reinhart-Schönauer | Ruby Jana Sircar | Anna Weiss

Special thanks to:

     

Links
www.ba-ca.com
www.dorotheum.at
www.porr.at
www.basis-wien.at


Permalink