Skip to main content

Events

List of entries

  • Melodie Holliday and Julie Wright, Shades of Noir hosted by Njideka Iroh

    Within the lecture series on anti-racist, BPOC and migrant practices, actions and activism within the field of art organized  by the Working Committee on Equal Treatment, Akademie geht an die Schule, the Institute of Art Theory and Cultural Studies and Institute of Fine Arts. The following group of people is responsible for the first two events: Anna Janowiak, Simone Bader, Petja Dimitrova, Moira Hille, Guenay Oezayli, Abiona Esther Ojo, Ruth Sonderegger.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

  • Artist Talk by Ruth Novaczek (London)

    As part of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna's Ringvorlesung IBK (lecture series, Institute for Fine Arts) in winter semester 2017/18. The artist talk will be held in English and is organized by Eduard Freudmann. It is open to all Academy students and the general public.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

    As part of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna's
 
  Ringvorlesung IBK
 
 (lecture series, Institute for Fine Arts) in winter semester 2017/18. The artist talk will be held in English and is organized by Eduard Freudmann. It is open to all Academy students and the general public.
  • Nestor Janković | A History of Mathematical Scandals

    Talk within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

  • Christina Sharpe hosted by Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński

    Within the lecture series on anti-racist, BPOC and migrant practices, actions and activism within the field of art organized by the Working Committee on Equal Treatment, Akademie geht an die Schule, the Institute of Art Theory and Cultural Studies and Institute of Fine Arts. The following group of people is responsible for the first two events: Anna Janowiak, Simone Bader, Petja Dimitrova, Moira Hille, Guenay Oezayli, Abiona Esther Ojo, Ruth Sonderegger.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts , Art Theory and Cultural Studies

  • Lectures by Kim Kielhofner, Canada and Levi Orta, Cuba

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • California Trilogy by James Benning

    Screening of three works by James Benning within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

    Screening of three works by James Benning within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum  für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and  Videoinstallation.
  • Guest artists’ presentations: Dalila Gonçalves, Portugal | Mila Panić, Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The  presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of  the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Marika Schmiedt und Marissa Lôbo (Künstlerin und Aktivistin)

    Im Rahmen des Workshops Intregration Nein Danke! mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen; Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst (Post-conceptual Art Practices).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Im Rahmen des Workshops
  
   Intregration Nein Danke!
  
  mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen;  Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine  künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie  der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst  (Post-conceptual  Art Practices).
  • Guest artists’ presentations: Vida Guzmić, Croatia | Alexandru Raevschi, Moldova | Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Luxembourg

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices). The presentation is possible thanks to the  Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and  KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Marika Schmiedt und Sebastian Bubner (Künstler und Lehrer)

    Im Rahmen des Workshops Intregration Nein Danke! mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen; Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst (Post-conceptual Art Practices).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Im Rahmen des Workshops
 
  Intregration Nein Danke!
 
 mit Gastvorträgen, Videoprojektionen und Arbeitssitzungen; Gastkünstlerin: Marika Schmiedt (Wien). Im Fokus steht eine künstlerisch-politische Intervention, in Zusammenarbeit mit der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Konzeptuelle Kunst (Post-conceptual Art Practices).
  • AFTERMATHS and TRANSFORMATIONS: October Revolution 1917 Revisited

    Conference, exhibition, film seminar, workshop

    C ollaboration of the Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices) at the Institute of Fine Arts, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Department of Art History, University of Vienna.

    und Universität Wien, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Garnisongasse 13, Universitätscampus Hof 9, 1090 Wien, Gebäude 9.2, Seminarraum 1

    Fine Arts

    Conference, exhibition, film seminar, workshop


 
  C
 
 ollaboration of the Studio for Conceptual Art (Post-conceptual Art Practices) at the Institute of Fine Arts, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Department of Art History, University of Vienna.
  • Grenzüberschreitende Wander-Werte

    Ein Projekt von maiz in Zusammenarbeit mit mehrerne Initiativen und Kulturschaffenden u.a. Studierenden des Seminars Kritische künstlerische Praxis (SS/17 von P. Dimitrova).

    In Kooperation mit TRAFO.K, Frauenforum Salzkammergut, Willy*Fred, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, gefördert durch das Land OÖ im Rahmen des Kupf-Innovationstopfes 2016

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Willy*Fred, Graben 3, 4020 Linz

    Fine Arts

    Ein Projekt von maiz in Zusammenarbeit mit mehrerne Initiativen und Kulturschaffenden u.a. Studierenden des Seminars
 
  Kritische künstlerische Praxis
 
 (SS/17 von P. Dimitrova).


 In Kooperation mit TRAFO.K, Frauenforum Salzkammergut, Willy*Fred, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, gefördert durch das Land OÖ im Rahmen des Kupf-Innovationstopfes 2016
  • Jene Tage

    Film- und Vortragsreihe mit Bezug zum Iran.

    Veranstaltet von Lydia Nsiah, Marlies Pöschl, Bernhard Staudinger (The Golden Pixel Cooperative) in Zusammenarbeit mit Constanze Ruhm (Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Kunst und digitale Medien).

    The Golden Pixel Cooperative ist eine ortsungebundene Künstler_innen-Plattform für Bewegtbild und Bildende Kunst.

    Eintritt (Filmprogramme): je 5 Euro
    Reservierung: www.topkino.at
    Festivalpass erhältlich: www.goldenpixelcoop.com

    topkino Wien, Rahlgasse 1, 1060 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Film- und Vortragsreihe mit Bezug zum Iran.
 


 Veranstaltet von Lydia  Nsiah, Marlies Pöschl, Bernhard Staudinger (The Golden Pixel Cooperative) in Zusammenarbeit mit  Constanze Ruhm (Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Fachbereich Kunst  und digitale Medien).
 
 
 The Golden Pixel Cooperative ist eine  ortsungebundene Künstler_innen-Plattform für Bewegtbild und Bildende  Kunst.


 Eintritt (Filmprogramme): je 5 Euro
 
 Reservierung:
 
  www.topkino.at
 
 
 Festivalpass erhältlich:
 
  www.goldenpixelcoop.com
  • Grenzüberschreitende Wander-Werte

    Ein Projekt von maiz in Zusammenarbeit mit mehrerne Initiativen und Kulturschaffenden u.a. Studierenden des Seminars Kritische künstlerische Praxis (SS/17 von P. Dimitrova).

    In Kooperation mit TRAFO.K, Frauenforum Salzkammergut, Willy*Fred, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, gefördert durch das Land OÖ im Rahmen des Kupf-Innovationstopfes 2016

    Eröffnung

    Willy*Fred, Graben 3, 4020 Linz

    Fine Arts

    Ein Projekt von maiz in Zusammenarbeit mit mehrerne Initiativen und Kulturschaffenden u.a. Studierenden des Seminars
 
  Kritische künstlerische Praxis
 
 (SS/17 von P. Dimitrova).


 In Kooperation mit TRAFO.K, Frauenforum Salzkammergut, Willy*Fred, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, gefördert durch das Land OÖ im Rahmen des Kupf-Innovationstopfes 2016
  • The Programmable Image: Some Implications

    Guest talk by Jonathan Beller (Pratt Institute, New York) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

  • Looks like Home | Two Ukrainian documentaries on refugees from Donbas and Crimea

    In May-June, the Ukrainian journalist and filmmaker Angelina Kariakina will be a Fellow of the Ukraine in European Dialogue program of the Institute for Human Sciences (IWM). On this occasion, colabs , the media laboratory of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, in cooperation with the IWM, will screen and discuss two new documentaries produced by the independent TV channel Hromadske with her participation.

    Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    In May-June, the Ukrainian journalist and filmmaker Angelina Kariakina will be a Fellow of the
 
  Ukraine in European Dialogue
 
 program of the Institute for Human Sciences (IWM). On this occasion,
 
  colabs
 
 , the media laboratory of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, in cooperation with the IWM, will screen and discuss two new documentaries produced by the independent TV channel
 
  Hromadske
 
 with her participation.
  • Hypermigrationculture: my education is your culturation!

    Presentation of students’ animation works from the workshop by artist in residence Pablo Toulouse (Argentina) and exhibition of students’ new projects at the Studio for Post-Conceptual Art Practices (PCAP)

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Presentation of students’ animation works from the workshop  by artist in residence Pablo Toulouse (Argentina) and exhibition of students’ new projects at  the Studio for Post-Conceptual Art Practices (PCAP)
  • Jurriaan Benschop

    Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei am Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.

    Schillerplatz/ 117

    Fine Arts

  • Artists Talks | Gemma Anderson (United Kingdom) and Zun Ei Phyu (Myanmar

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Artists Talks | Lina Albrikiene (Lithuania) and Olson Lamaj (Albania)

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Geld

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
    Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Fine Arts

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
 
 Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr
  • Geld

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
    Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr

    Eröffnung

    Atelierhaus/ EG Nord

    Fine Arts

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
 
 Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr
  • Vortrag | Helga Paris, Fotografin

    Der Vortrag ist organisiert von Thomas Heise, Fachbereich Kunst und Film.

    Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    Der Vortrag ist organisiert von Thomas Heise, Fachbereich Kunst und Film.
  • Artist talk by Dante Buu (Montenegro)

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
  • The life and art of William S. Burroughs

    Talk by Nestor Janković within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

    Talk by Nestor Janković within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.
  • Artists talks: Đejmi Hadrović, Bojana S. Knežević and Svetlana Mi­rcheva

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, PCAP-Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    1st floor, Studio south (M1)

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, PCAP-Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
  • Uncensored - INTERNATIONAL FILM DAYS

    Screenings of censored films with lectures and discussions.
    Free admission on all days.

    The event is conceived by the Conceptual Art (Post-Conceptual Art Practices) study program: Marina Gržinić, Betül Küpeli, Cansu Berksan with Tjaša Kancler, Songül Sönmez, Abidin Ertuğrul, Nathalie Borgers, Reha Refik Taşcı and Cana Bilir-Meier

    Guests: Nathalie Borgers (Vienna), Sebestyén Kodolányi (Budapest), Gianfranco Pannone (Rome), belit sağ (Amsterdam /Turkey), Marika Schmiedt (Vienna)

    Aula, Top Kino, Rahlgasse 1, 1060 Vienna

    Fine Arts

    Screenings of censored films with lectures and discussions.
 
 Free admission on all days.
 
 
 The event is conceived by the Conceptual Art (Post-Conceptual Art Practices) study program: Marina Gržinić, Betül Küpeli, Cansu Berksan with Tjaša Kancler, Songül Sönmez, Abidin Ertuğrul, Nathalie Borgers, Reha Refik Taşcı and Cana Bilir-Meier


 Guests:
 
  Nathalie Borgers
 
 (Vienna),
 
  Sebestyén Kodolányi
 
 (Budapest),
 
  Gianfranco  Pannone
 
 (Rome),
 
  belit sağ
 
 (Amsterdam /Turkey),
 
  Marika Schmiedt
 
 (Vienna)
  • The Virtual & The A/V Sculptures

    Vortrag von Station Rose organisiert vom Fachbereich Textile Bildhauerei (Heimo Zobernig).

    Bildhauereiateliers/ Projektraum 2, 104

    Fine Arts

    Vortrag von Station Rose organisiert vom Fachbereich Textile Bildhauerei (Heimo Zobernig).