Skip to main content

Exhibitions / Events

List of entries

  • Special School for Sculpture

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    An exhibition at the invitation of: Simone Bader, Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Jakob Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca Phos, Heimo Zobernig

    Contributors: Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler, Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos, Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger, Heimo Zobernig

    Exhibition dates

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11 | at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  An exhibition at the invitation of:
 
 Simone Bader,  Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia,  Jakob  Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca  Phos,  Heimo Zobernig


 
  Contributors:
 
 Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu  Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina  Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik  Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin  Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler,  Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz,  Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian  Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian  Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos,  Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel  Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger,  Heimo Zobernig
  • Jessyca R. Hauser. You make me feel like a natural disaster

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
    Öffnungszeiten:
    Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xposit

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
 
 
  
  Öffnungszeiten:
 
 Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   
    xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
   
  
  .
  • SIGHT AND NON-SIGHT | Jessyca R. Hauser, Miae Son, Sophie Pölzl

    Konzept:  Stephanie Damianitsch

    Öffnungszeiten: nach Vereinbarung unter vizerektorin_kunst@akbild.ac.at ,  +43 (1) 58816-1100, Eintritt frei

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Rektorat, 1. Stock, Trakt A und B

    xposit

    Konzept:  Stephanie Damianitsch


 Öffnungszeiten: nach Vereinbarung unter
 
  vizerektorin_kunst@akbild.ac.at
 
 ,  +43 (1) 58816-1100, Eintritt frei
  • Jessyca R. Hauser. You make me feel like a natural disaster

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
    Öffnungszeiten:
    Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Finissage

    Eschenbachgasse

    xposit

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
 
 
  
  Öffnungszeiten:
 
 Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   
    xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
   
  
  .
  • L-Stadt: Dem Vertreiber der Jüdinnen und Juden aus Wien

    L-Stadt: Dem Vertreiber der Jüdinnen und Juden aus Wien , Workshop zum 2. Bezirk mit Eduard Freudmann
    Vermittlungsprogramm im Rahmen der Ausstellung Spezialschule für Bildhauerei (bis 14.12.2019).

    Eschenbachgasse

    xhibit

    L-Stadt: Dem Vertreiber der Jüdinnen und Juden aus Wien
  
 
 , Workshop zum 2. Bezirk mit Eduard Freudmann
 
 Vermittlungsprogramm im Rahmen der Ausstellung
 
  Spezialschule für Bildhauerei (bis 14.12.2019).
  • Special School for Sculpture

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    An exhibition at the invitation of: Simone Bader, Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Jakob Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca Phos, Heimo Zobernig

    Contributors: Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler, Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos, Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger, Heimo Zobernig

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11 | at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  An exhibition at the invitation of:
 
 Simone Bader,  Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia,  Jakob  Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca  Phos,  Heimo Zobernig


 
  Contributors:
 
 Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu  Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina  Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik  Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin  Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler,  Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz,  Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian  Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian  Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos,  Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel  Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger,  Heimo Zobernig
  • Field Within

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Curator: Mariel Rodríguez

    Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti

    Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  Curator:
 
 Mariel Rodríguez


 
  Artists:
 
 Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana  Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica  Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa,  Érika Ordosgoitti


 
  Field Within
 
 is an exploration into recent manifestations of the  ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists  and one artist collective.
  • Sophie Pölzl. My knees are pink floating islands

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xposit

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
  
  .
  • Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Atelierhaus, Lehargasse 8, 1060 Vienna, Prospekthof, gate 2

    xhibit

    As part of the exhibition
 
  
   
    Field Within (12.07.- 14.09.2019)
   
  
  .
  • Field Within

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Curator: Mariel Rodríguez

    Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti

    Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  Curator:
 
 Mariel Rodríguez


 
  Artists:
 
 Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana  Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica  Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa,  Érika Ordosgoitti


 
  Field Within
 
 is an exploration into recent manifestations of the  ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists  and one artist collective.
  • Sophie Pölzl. My knees are pink floating islands

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Eröffnung

    Eschenbachgasse

    xposit

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
  
  .
  • Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.

    Duration

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa  Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz,  Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba  and Corinna Wrana.
  • DSQ — will have nothing left to use

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.

    Performance

    xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the
 
  Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
  • DSQ — will have nothing left to use

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.

    Performance

    xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the
 
  Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
  • Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa  Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz,  Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba  and Corinna Wrana.
  • DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger

    Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Exhibition dates

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger


 Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde


 Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
  • MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xhibit

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
  • xE – Exhibition room of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    As part of the exhibition
 
  DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively
  • The Watermelon Woman

    Das Filmscreening ist Teil des Rahmenprogramms zur Ausstellung DUNKLE ENERGIE. Feministisch organisieren, kollektiv arbeiten , die vom 29.03. bis 25.05. 2019 im xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien gezeigt wird.

    Filmscreening

    Blickle Kino im Belvedere 21, Arsenalstraße 1, 1030 Wien

    xhibit

    Das Filmscreening ist Teil des Rahmenprogramms zur Ausstellung
 
  
   DUNKLE ENERGIE. Feministisch organisieren, kollektiv arbeiten
  
 
 , die vom 29.03. bis 25.05. 2019 im xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien gezeigt wird.
  • DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger

    Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger


 Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde


 Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access