Exhibitions / Events
List of entries
-
Multiple Singularities
Sharing a socio-politically sensitive approach, the exhibition and its extensive additional program present installation works and visual research projects which have the public space and its occurrences as field of investigation.
Initiators: Jelena Micić, Anastasiya Yarovenko
Artists: Ting-Jung Chen, Vasilena Gankovska, Jelena Micić, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Martina Z. Šimkovičová, Anastasiya YarovenkoReopening from
Eschenbachgasse
xhibit
-
Moscow Cinema Project
Vasilena Gankovska, Herausgeberin des Buches Moscow Cinema Project im Gespräch mit Simon Mraz, Direktor des österreichische Kulturforum Moskau.
Anmeldung: Stephanie Damianitsch, s.damianitsch@akbild.ac.at
Vermittlungsprogramm Multiple Singularities
Videobeitrag Buchpräsentation
Videogespräch
xhibit
-
Moscow Cinema Project
Vasilena Gankovska, editor of the book Moscow Cinema Project in conversation with Simon Mraz, director of the Austrian Cultural Forum Moscow.
Registration: Stephanie Damianitsch, s.damianitsch@akbild.ac.at
Didactic program Multiple Singularities
Book presentation
Eschenbachgasse
xhibit
-
–
Special School for Sculpture
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
An exhibition at the invitation of: Simone Bader, Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Jakob Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca Phos, Heimo Zobernig
Contributors: Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler, Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos, Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger, Heimo Zobernig
Exhibition dates
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11 | at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
L-Stadt: Dem Vertreiber der Jüdinnen und Juden aus Wien
L-Stadt: Dem Vertreiber der Jüdinnen und Juden aus Wien , Workshop zum 2. Bezirk mit Eduard Freudmann
Vermittlungsprogramm im Rahmen der Ausstellung Spezialschule für Bildhauerei (bis 14.12.2019).
Eschenbachgasse
xhibit
-
Special School for Sculpture
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
An exhibition at the invitation of: Simone Bader, Jannik Franzen, Katharina Hölzl, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Jakob Krameritsch, Emanuel Mauthe, Florian Mayr, Jelena Micić, Bianca Phos, Heimo Zobernig
Contributors: Steffi Alte, AQUARIUM Archive, Berhanu Ashagrie, Simone Bader, Tina Bepperling, Josef Dabernig, Jannik Franzen, Valerie Habsburg, Pille-Riin Jaik, Ma Jia, Leopold Kessler, Elisabeth Kihlström, Roland Kollnitz, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Florian Mayr, Sabelo Mlangeni, Christian Mühlbauer, Noële Ody, Bianca Phos, Marion Porten, Liesl Raff, Samuel Seger, Eva Seiler, Werner Würtinger, Heimo Zobernig
Opening
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11 | at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
–
Field Within
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
Curator: Mariel Rodríguez
Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti
Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
Border Clásicos – an evening with mexican performance artist and author Guillermo Gómez-Peña and Sketches of Balitronica Gómez
As part of the exhibition Field Within (12.07.- 14.09.2019) .
Performance
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Atelierhaus, Lehargasse 8, 1060 Vienna, Prospekthof, gate 2
xhibit
-
Field Within
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
Curator: Mariel Rodríguez
Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti
Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.
Opening
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
–
Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II
The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.
Duration
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
DSQ — will have nothing left to use
Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
Performance
xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
DSQ — will have nothing left to use
Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
Performance
xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II
The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.
Opening
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
–
MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway
Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
Ausstellungsdauer
xhibit
-
–
DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively
Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger
Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
Exhibition dates
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
Dark Energy. Curator's guided tour and book launch
As part of the exhibition DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively
xE – Exhibition room of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
The Watermelon Woman
Das Filmscreening ist Teil des Rahmenprogramms zur Ausstellung DUNKLE ENERGIE. Feministisch organisieren, kollektiv arbeiten , die vom 29.03. bis 25.05. 2019 im xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien gezeigt wird.
Filmscreening
Blickle Kino im Belvedere 21, Arsenalstraße 1, 1030 Wien
xhibit
-
MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway
Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
Eröffnung
Eschenbachgasse
xhibit
-
DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively
Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger
Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde
Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
Opening
xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna
xhibit
-
–
Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. I
The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Zoe Dewitt, Michael Gülzow, Line Finderup Jensen, Nikolaus Lapuch, Andreas Messinger, Barbara Stöhr bug blanket and Veronika Szűcs.
Eschenbachgasse
xhibit