Open Days 2023
Institutes will open their atelier doors and studios, and performances, discussions and educational programs are offered. The annual Academy Auction will also take place as part of the tour, for which world-famous and even lesser-known artists will make works available for auction.
Locations:
Schillerplatz
Paintings Gallery, Exhibit Gallery, Exhibit Studio, Institute for Art and Architecture, Institute for Fine Arts, Insitute for Art Theory and Cultural Studies, University Library
1010 Vienna, Schillerplatz 3
Studio Building
Institute for Art and Architecture (Scenography), Institute for Fine Arts
1060 Vienna, Lehárgasse 8
Sculpture studios
Institute for Fine Arts
1020 Vienna, Kurzbauergasse 9
Exhibit Eschenbachgasse
1010 Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, corner Getreidemarkt
Karl-Schweighofer-Gasse
Institute for Education in the Arts
1070 Vienna, Karl-Schweighofer-Gasse 3
(open: Thu and Fri)
Augasse
Institute for Conservation – Restoration, Institute for Natural Sciences and Technology in the Art
1090 Vienna, Augasse 2-6
(open: see programme info)
List of entries
-
–
Herstellung und Anwendung von Tinten und Tuschen
Malereiwerkstätte
–
Schillerplatz/ DG 11a
Fine Arts
-
–
Laboratory: on the possibility of glass beetles
Performance by Inessa Saarits
Studio for Expanded Pictorial Space-Action/Sculpture/Installation–
Studio Building
Lehárgasse 8
1060 Vienna
EG nordFine Arts
-
–
The Guest part 1
Performance by Max Landegren
Studio for Expanded Pictorial Space-Action/Sculpture/Installation–
Studio Building
Lehárgasse 8
1060 Vienna
EG nordFine Arts
-
–
SCREENING
Studio for Video and Video Installation followed by Q+A (Dorit Margreiter)
Screening
–
Studio Building/ studio north
Fine Arts
-
–
Hut und Suppe
Soup, Stew and Discussion in Public Space (1 pot / Felix Kofler)
Initiated by Julia Haugeneder and Simon Nagy–
KUNSTZELLE, MQ Wien, Vorplatz, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
Art Theory and Cultural Studies
-
–
Video Super Fun
Contextual Painting students present latest videos, films and performances - between queer post-porn, splatter and dark.
Filmscreening and Performance
–
Schillerplatz/ Anatomy Hall
Fine Arts
-
The sea room
Performance by Tabea Briggs, Luiza Furtado, Ziliia Kanchurina, André Rachadel, Daniel Sea, Seul A Shin at the Paintings Gallery as part of the Rundgang 2023
Schillerplatz
Paintings Gallery
-
Monitor (treu stets an deiner Seite, usw.)
Performance by Emil Borgeest, Scenography
Studio Building/ 3. floor, gallery
Art and Architecture
-
-
–
Performances and concerts
Studio for Art and Digital Media
–
Studio Building/ studio north
Fine Arts
-
–
The Guest part 1
Performance by Max Landegren
Studio for Expanded Pictorial Space-Action/Sculpture/Installation–
Studio Building
Lehárgasse 8
1060 Vienna
EG nordFine Arts
-
Monitor (treu stets an deiner Seite, usw.)
Performance by Emil Borgeest, Scenography
Studio Building/ 3. floor, gallery
Art and Architecture
-