Skip to main content

Events

List of entries

  • MUSLIM*CONTEMPORARY 2022

    Muslim*Contemporary sees itself as a multidisciplinary, participatory and dialogical festival that aims to reflect on the place of Muslim communities' participation in society through art, education and dialogue. The aim is to create spaces where important social discourses can be reflected and negotiated through representation.

    different Locations

    Fine Arts

  • KONFERENCIJA

    Conference on Art and Culture from the Ex-YU Artists, Curators and Cultural Workers in Austria.

    Conference

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

  • GENEALOGY OF AMNESIA | Crushing Silences, Constructing Histories

    Participants : Ruth Beckermann, Collectif Mémoire Coloniale et Lutte contre les Discriminations: Geneviève Kaninda, Tony Kokou Sampson, Kalvin Soiresse Njall, Nejra Čengić,  Marina Gržinić, Araba Evelyn Johnston-Arthur, Sophie Lillie, Pedro Monaville, Max Silverman, Shirley Anne Tate, Šefik Tatlić, Sophie Uitz, Gloria Wekker, Ruth Wodak and Markus Rheindorf

    Concept : Marina Gržinić and Sophie Uitz
    Technical and organizing support : Valerija Zabret und Ruth Kager
    Project team : Sophie Uitz and Šefik Tatlić
    Head of the project : Marina Gržinić

    Symposium on the silencing of colonialism, anti-Semitism, and contemporary turbo-fascist nationalism in Belgium, Austria, and former Yugoslavia. Re-examining counter-memory and counter-history projects, interventions, and processes of resistance in order to open up spaces for new directions in politics, futurity, and collective struggles.

    This symposium is organized as part of the arts and theory based research project »Genealogy of Amnesia: Rethinking the Past for a New Future of Conviviality«, funded by the Austrian Science Fund FWF, project number AR439 (2018-2020). https://archiveofamnesia.akbild.ac.at/

    Symposium

    mumok - Museum moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna, mumok cinema (basement) and mumok lounge (5th floor), barrier-free access

    Fine Arts

    Participants
 
 : Ruth Beckermann, Collectif Mémoire Coloniale et Lutte contre les Discriminations: Geneviève Kaninda, Tony Kokou Sampson, Kalvin Soiresse Njall, Nejra Čengić,  Marina Gržinić, Araba Evelyn Johnston-Arthur, Sophie Lillie, Pedro Monaville, Max Silverman, Shirley Anne Tate, Šefik Tatlić, Sophie Uitz, Gloria Wekker, Ruth Wodak and Markus Rheindorf


 
  Concept
 
 : Marina Gržinić and Sophie Uitz
 
 
  Technical and organizing support
 
 : Valerija Zabret und Ruth Kager
 
 
  Project team
 
 : Sophie Uitz and Šefik Tatlić
 
 
  Head of the project
 
 : Marina Gržinić


 Symposium on the silencing of colonialism,  anti-Semitism, and   contemporary turbo-fascist nationalism in Belgium,  Austria, and former   Yugoslavia. Re-examining counter-memory and  counter-history projects,   interventions, and processes of resistance in  order to open up spaces   for new directions in politics, futurity, and  collective struggles.


 This symposium is organized as part of the arts and theory  based   research project »Genealogy of Amnesia: Rethinking the Past for a  New   Future of Conviviality«, funded by the Austrian Science Fund FWF,    project number AR439 (2018-2020).
 
  https://archiveofamnesia.akbild.ac.at/
  • Fragments of Empire | Collaborative Futures

    A collaboration between the Institute for Education in the Arts/Fashions and Styles (IKL) and Postconceptual Art (PCAP)/Institute for Fine Arts (IBK).
    Dates:
    24.06.2015: 15.00 – 20.30 h
    25.06.2015: 17.00 – 20.15 h

    Symposium

    Karl-Schweighofer-Gasse/ 3.06

    Fine Arts , Education in the Arts

    A collaboration between the Institute for Education in the Arts/Fashions  and Styles (IKL) and Postconceptual Art (PCAP)/Institute for Fine Arts (IBK).
 
 Dates:
 
 24.06.2015: 15.00 – 20.30 h
 
 25.06.2015: 17.00 – 20.15 h
  • Invisible Scapes – The sonic terrain of field recording

    Curated and moderated by F. Pomassl. Organized by Soundlab, Institute of Fine Arts and Anna Ceeh (Doctoral candidate at Art Theory and Cultural Studies) in association with IKT.

    Symposium

    Atelierhaus/ Soundlabor

    Fine Arts

    Curated and moderated by F. Pomassl. 
Organized by Soundlab, Institute of Fine Arts and Anna Ceeh (Doctoral 
candidate at Art Theory and Cultural Studies) in association with IKT.