Skip to main content

Exhibitions / Events

List of entries

  • Speculative Fiction

    With works by: Veronika Eberhart, Katrin Euller, Barbara Kapusta, Pille-Riin Jaik, Flavia Mazzanti, Ursula Mayer, Marlies Pöschl, Stefanie Schwarzwimmer, Paula Strunden, Kay Walkowiak

    Screening

    Schillerplatz

    Exhibit Gallery

    white room with white round stools, in the background several screens hanging on wires, on one screen is projected a movie with a black woman in the picture
  • How thick is the layer of butter on your bread?

    Notes on class and capital

    With works by: Kristina Kusmina Dreit, Jackie Grassmann, Ferhat İlhan, Hanne Jannasch und Isabell Alexandra Meldner, Seung Yeon Jung, Irene Landa, Rogine Moradi, Rebecca Rothenborg, Anne Schmidt, Olga Shapovalova, Natalia Gurova and Vik Bayer

    Exhibition

    Schillerplatz

    Exhibit Studio

    Flyer of the exhibiton How thick is the layer of butter on your bread?
  • Stressless Space

    Due to it’s great success Stressless Space is extended until 29. May!

    Exhibition

    Schillerplatz/ OG1

    Exhibit Studio

    grünes Ausstellungplakat mit Titel der Ausstellung "Stressless Space" in runder Schriftart mit dem Verlängerungsdatum in blauer Schrift
  • Conditions and Frameworks: Infrastructure as Form and Medium

    Curated by: Martin Beck, Sabeth Buchmann, Stephanie Damianitsch
    Cooperation partners at the Academy: Carolin Bohlmann, Iman Issa, Elke Krasny, Angelika Schnell

    Exhibition

    Exhibit Gallery

    Ausstellungansicht eines Raumes, in dem eine schwarze Latexskulptur gespannt ist, am Boden verschiedene andere Ausstellungstücke, Bilder, Lampen
  • Resiliance and Survival Strategies

    An exhibition with works by: Elisa Bergmann, Carolin Melia Brendel and Helena McFadzean, Sattva Giacosa, Rubén Ezequiel Löwy, Alina Meyer, Sunggu Hong, Shaya Safaisini, Nazira Karimi

    Softopening on Friday, February 11, 2 to 6 pm

    Exhibition

    Exhibit Studio

    An exhibition with works by: Elisa Bergmann, Carolin  Melia Brendel and Helena McFadzean, Sattva Giacosa, Rubén Ezequiel Löwy,  Alina Meyer, Sunggu Hong, Shaya Safaisini, Nazira Karimi


 Softopening on Friday, February 11, 2 to 6 pm
  • Opening: Conditions and Frameworks: Infrastructure as Form and Medium

    Curated by: Martin Beck, Sabeth Buchmann, Stephanie Damianitsch
    Cooperation partners at the Academy: Carolin Bohlmann, Iman Issa, Elke Krasny, Angelika Schnell

    Opening

    Schillerplatz, Exhibit Eschenbachgasse

    Exhibit Gallery

    a collage of post its and pictures on a dark ground, with different questions in different colors on white paper
  • Exhibit Forum

    Präsentation der
 
  Cathrin Pichler Preisträgerin 2021
 
 .
  • Multiple Singularities

    Sharing a socio-politically sensitive approach, the exhibition and its extensive additional program present installation works and visual research projects which have the public space and its occurrences as field of investigation.

    Initiators: Jelena Micić, Anastasiya Yarovenko
    Artists: Ting-Jung Chen, Vasilena Gankovska, Jelena Micić, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Martina Z. Šimkovičová, Anastasiya Yarovenko

    Exhibition duration

    xhibit

    Sharing a socio-politically sensitive approach, the exhibition and its extensive additional program present installation works and visual research projects which have the public space and its occurrences as field of investigation.


 Initiators: Jelena Micić, Anastasiya Yarovenko
 
 Artists: Ting-Jung Chen, Vasilena Gankovska, Jelena Micić, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Martina Z. Šimkovičová, Anastasiya Yarovenko
  • Jessyca R. Hauser. You make me feel like a natural disaster

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
    Öffnungszeiten:
    Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xposit

    13.12., 18.00 h Lesung: Jessyca R. Hauser
 
 
  
  Öffnungszeiten:
 
 Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   
    xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
   
  
  .
  • SIGHT AND NON-SIGHT | Jessyca R. Hauser, Miae Son, Sophie Pölzl

    Konzept:  Stephanie Damianitsch

    Öffnungszeiten: nach Vereinbarung unter vizerektorin_kunst@akbild.ac.at ,  +43 (1) 58816-1100, Eintritt frei

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Rektorat, 1. Stock, Trakt A und B

    xposit

    Konzept:  Stephanie Damianitsch


 Öffnungszeiten: nach Vereinbarung unter
 
  vizerektorin_kunst@akbild.ac.at
 
 ,  +43 (1) 58816-1100, Eintritt frei
  • Sophie Pölzl. My knees are pink floating islands

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xposit

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
  
  .
  • MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xhibit

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
  • ROAD*REGISTERS. Records of mobile lifeworlds

    An exhibition realized in the context of the WWTF (Vienna Science and Technology Fund) research project STOP AND GO. Nodes of Transformation and Transition.

    Opening hours: Tue–Sun 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m., free admission
    Special opening hours: Long Night of Museums, 01.10.2016, 10:00 a.m.–1:00 a.m.; 26.10.2016 and 01.11.2016 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

    Artists:
    Gerd Arntz, Boris Despodov, Thomas Grabka, Martin Grabner, Michael Hieslmair, Kurt Hörbst, Helmut Kandl, Johanna Kandl, Emiliya Karaboeva, Mindaugas Kavaliauskas, Matthias Klos, Las Vegas Studio, Sonia Leimer, Vesselina Nikolaeva, Katarzyna Osiecka, Zara Pfeifer, Tarmo Pikner, Lisl Ponger and Tim Sharp, Maximilian Pramatarov, Ed Ruscha, SOMAT-Archiv, Allan Sekula and Noël Burch, Gabriele Sturm, Tanja Vukosavljevic, Ina Weber, Želimir Žilnik, Michael Zinganel
    Curators: Michael Hieslmair and Michael Zinganel

    Exhibition dates

    xhibit

    An exhibition realized in the context of the WWTF (Vienna Science  and Technology Fund) research project STOP AND GO. Nodes of  Transformation and Transition.
 
 
 Opening hours: Tue–Sun 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m., free admission
 
 Special opening hours: Long Night of Museums, 01.10.2016, 10:00 a.m.–1:00 a.m.; 26.10.2016 and 01.11.2016 10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.
 
 
 Artists:
 
 Gerd  Arntz, Boris Despodov, Thomas Grabka, Martin Grabner, Michael  Hieslmair, Kurt Hörbst, Helmut Kandl, Johanna Kandl, Emiliya Karaboeva,  Mindaugas Kavaliauskas, Matthias Klos, Las Vegas Studio, Sonia Leimer,  Vesselina Nikolaeva, Katarzyna Osiecka, Zara Pfeifer, Tarmo Pikner, Lisl  Ponger and Tim Sharp, Maximilian Pramatarov, Ed Ruscha, SOMAT-Archiv,  Allan Sekula and Noël Burch, Gabriele Sturm, Tanja Vukosavljevic, Ina  Weber, Želimir Žilnik, Michael Zinganel
 
 Curators: Michael Hieslmair and Michael Zinganel
  • Atlas of Arcadia

    Opening hours | Tue–Sun, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m., admission free
    Special opening hours | Open on April 6, 2015 (Easter Monday), May 1, 2015 (national holiday), and May 14, 2015 (Ascension) / 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    An exhibition presenting the research project of the same name [supported by FWF as part of PEEK 2012–2015]

    Artists | Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim

    Exhibition dates

    xhibit

    Opening hours | Tue–Sun, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m., admission free
 
 Special
 opening hours | Open on April 6, 2015 (Easter Monday), May 1, 2015 
(national holiday), and May 14, 2015 (Ascension) / 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 
p.m.
 
 
 An exhibition presenting the
 
  research project
 
 of the same name [supported by FWF as part of PEEK 2012–2015]
 
 
 Artists | Anna Artaker and Meike S. Gleim
  • What remains. DEATH ] [ PROOF. The entire sky has been reworked.

    Opening hours: Tue–Sun 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. / free admission
    Special opening times: October 26, 2014 (national holiday) and November 1, 2014 (All Saints’ Day) 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    Two projects on the central topic of refurbishment: DEATH ] [ PROOF by Christian Fröhlich with Christopher Ghouse and THE ENTIRE SKY HAS BEEN REWORKED by Sigrid Eyb-Green and Gerda Kaltenbruner with Martin Beck, Anna Weiß, and students of the Institute for Education in the Arts: Lisa Begeré, Lillian Bocksch, Andreas Buchner, Eva-Maria Eisner, Antonia Fätkenheuer, Veronika Gaitzenauer, Katharina Köck, Christiana Lugbauer, Leo Mayr, Pia Nagl, Lea Ruppert, Katharina Schwaller, Tomislav Stjepanovic, Sieglinde Stockner, Lisa Stumbauer, Lena Taubald, Alexander Trausner, and Marvin Ziegler.

    Exhibition dates

    xhibit

    Opening hours: Tue–Sun 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. / free admission
 
 Special opening times: October 26, 2014 (national holiday) and November 1, 2014 (All Saints’ Day) 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
 
 
 Two
 projects on the central topic of refurbishment: DEATH ] [ PROOF by 
Christian Fröhlich with Christopher Ghouse and THE ENTIRE SKY HAS BEEN 
REWORKED by Sigrid Eyb-Green and Gerda Kaltenbruner with Martin Beck, 
Anna Weiß, and students of the Institute for Education in the Arts: Lisa
 Begeré, Lillian Bocksch, Andreas Buchner, Eva-Maria Eisner, Antonia 
Fätkenheuer, Veronika Gaitzenauer, Katharina Köck, Christiana Lugbauer, 
Leo Mayr, Pia Nagl, Lea Ruppert, Katharina Schwaller, Tomislav 
Stjepanovic, Sieglinde Stockner, Lisa Stumbauer, Lena Taubald, Alexander
 Trausner, and Marvin Ziegler.