Skip to main content

Exhibitions / Events

List of entries

  • Field Within

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Curator: Mariel Rodríguez

    Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti

    Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  Curator:
 
 Mariel Rodríguez


 
  Artists:
 
 Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana  Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica  Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa,  Érika Ordosgoitti


 
  Field Within
 
 is an exploration into recent manifestations of the  ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists  and one artist collective.
  • Sophie Pölzl. My knees are pink floating islands

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei

    Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight .

    Eröffnung

    Eschenbachgasse

    xposit

    Öffnungszeiten: Di–Fr, 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen, Eintritt frei


 Eine Ausstellung im Rahmen von
 
  
   xposit 2019: Sight and Non-sight
  
  .
  • Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Atelierhaus, Lehargasse 8, 1060 Vienna, Prospekthof, gate 2

    xhibit

    As part of the exhibition
 
  
   
    Field Within (12.07.- 14.09.2019)
   
  
  .
  • Field Within

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Curator: Mariel Rodríguez

    Artists: Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa, Érika Ordosgoitti

    Field Within is an exploration into recent manifestations of the ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists and one artist collective.

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours:
 
 Tue–Fri, 11.00 am-6.00 pm, Sat, 11.00 am-3.00 pm, closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access


 
  Curator:
 
 Mariel Rodríguez


 
  Artists:
 
 Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Cana  Bilir-Meier, Juliana Borinski, Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Balitronica  Gómez (La Pocha Nostra), Verena Melgarejo Weinandt, Stephanie Misa,  Érika Ordosgoitti


 
  Field Within
 
 is an exploration into recent manifestations of the  ethnographic turn in contemporary art through the works of six artists  and one artist collective.
  • Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.

    Duration

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa  Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz,  Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba  and Corinna Wrana.
  • DSQ — will have nothing left to use

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.

    Performance

    xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the
 
  Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
  • DSQ — will have nothing left to use

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.

    Performance

    xE – Exhibition space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, at the corner of Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Performances by Andi Dvořák as part of the
 
  Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II.
  • Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. II

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz, Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba and Corinna Wrana.

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Elisa  Alberti, Andreas Dvořák, Eiko Gröschl, Julia Haugender, Tobias Pilz,  Lukas Reischauer aka Ponyboy, Oliver Riedel, Sophie Utikal, Nina Vobruba  and Corinna Wrana.
  • MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen

    Ausstellungsdauer

    xhibit

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
  • DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger

    Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Exhibition dates

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger


 Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde


 Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
  • xE – Exhibition room of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    As part of the exhibition
 
  DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively
  • The Watermelon Woman

    Das Filmscreening ist Teil des Rahmenprogramms zur Ausstellung DUNKLE ENERGIE. Feministisch organisieren, kollektiv arbeiten , die vom 29.03. bis 25.05. 2019 im xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien gezeigt wird.

    Filmscreening

    Blickle Kino im Belvedere 21, Arsenalstraße 1, 1030 Wien

    xhibit

    Das Filmscreening ist Teil des Rahmenprogramms zur Ausstellung
 
  
   DUNKLE ENERGIE. Feministisch organisieren, kollektiv arbeiten
  
 
 , die vom 29.03. bis 25.05. 2019 im xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien gezeigt wird.
  • MIAE SON. Your house did, anyway

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen

    Eröffnung

    Eschenbachgasse

    xhibit

    Di–Fr: 11.00–18.00 h, Sa: 11.00–15.00 h, So, Mo und an Feiertagen: geschlossen
  • DARK ENERGY. Feminist Organizing, Working Collectively

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger

    Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde

    Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access

    Opening

    xE – Exhibition Space of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Eschenbachgasse 11, Corner Getreidemarkt, 1010 Vienna

    xhibit

    Curators: Véronique Boilard, Andrea Haas, Nina Höchtl, Julia Wieger


 Participants: Felicity Allen; Anti*Colonial Fantasies – Imayna Caceres, Sunanda Mesquita, Sophie Utikal; Chantal DuPont; ff. Feministisches Fundbüro; Martha Fleming und Lyne Lapointe; Vera Frenkel; Anne Golden; Althea Greenan; Minna Henriksson; Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński; Annette Krauss and the shifting team at the Casco Art Institute; lamathilde; Tanya Mars; Diane Poitras; Anne-Marie Proulx; Martha Rosler; Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski; Sekretariat für Geister, Archivpolitiken und Lücken; Vidéographe; Joyce Wieland; Aida Wilde


 Opening hours: Tue–Fri, 11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m., Sat: 11.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m., closed on Sun, Mon and holidays, free access
  • Thesis Exhibition 18|19, Vol. I

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Zoe Dewitt, Michael Gülzow, Line Finderup Jensen,  Nikolaus Lapuch, Andreas Messinger, Barbara Stöhr bug blanket and Veronika Szűcs.

    Eschenbachgasse

    xhibit

    The exhibition presents the final works of the IBK graduates Zoe Dewitt,  Michael Gülzow, Line Finderup Jensen,  Nikolaus Lapuch, Andreas  Messinger, Barbara Stöhr bug blanket and Veronika Szűcs.
  • Archival Practices, Imaginations and Future Histories

    A gathering set in motion by the Secretariat of Ghosts, Archival Politics and Gaps Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski , Kathy Carbone and Roshini Kempadoo.

    As pre-program of the exhibition DARK ENERGY. feminist organizing, working collectively this gathering assembles artists, archivists and scholars committed to finding disruptive and engendering modes of engaging with archives.

    Hauptgebäude/ Universitätsbibliothek, Lesesaal, 0.5.1

    xhibit

    A gathering set in motion by the Secretariat of Ghosts, Archival Politics and Gaps
 
  Ego Ahaiwe Sowinski
 
 ,
 
  Kathy Carbone
 
 and
 
  Roshini Kempadoo.
 


 As pre-program of the exhibition
 
  
   DARK ENERGY. feminist organizing, working collectively
  
 
 this gathering assembles artists, archivists and scholars committed to finding disruptive and engendering modes of engaging with archives.
  • xposit / One Eighteen. The Alumni Exhibition Series of The Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

    The exhibition series xposit presents works by students and graduates recommended by professors of the Academy in the rectors’ offices.

    Exhibition

    Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, mainbuilding, Augasse 2–6, 1090 Vienna, A1.10.1 and B1.10.11

    xposit

    The exhibition series xposit presents works by students and graduates  recommended by professors of the Academy in the rectors’ offices.
  • xposit / One Eighteen. The Alumni Exhibition Series of The Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

    The exhibition series xposit presents works by students and graduates recommended by professors of the Academy in the rectors’ offices.

    Opening

    Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, mainbuilding, Augasse 2–6, 1090 Vienna, A1.10.1 and B1.10.11

    xposit

    The exhibition series xposit presents works by students and graduates  recommended by professors of the Academy in the rectors’ offices.
  • Pro(s)thesis & Posthuman Complicities

    Opening hours: Tue-Sun, holydays (17.04. and 01.05.),10.00 a.m. - 6.00 p.m.
    xhibit: free access
    Paintings Gallery: regular entrance fee - please visit www.akademiegalerie.at

    Pro(s)thesis
    Curators: Berenice Pahl, Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein
    Architecture: Dorit Margreiter
    Artists: Renate Bertlmann (AUT), Lisa Bufano (USA), Virginia Chihota (ZIM), Chitka (Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová) (CZE/SVK), Erika Fransson (SWE), Kerstin von Gabain (USA/AUT), Judith Hopf (GER), Rebecca Horn (GER), Anne Imhoff (GER), Birgit Jürgenssen (AUT), Mari Katayama (JPN), Brigitte Lang (AUT), Roberta Lima (BRA/AUT), Kumi Machida (JPN), Iris L. Moore (CAN), Nadine Rennert (GER), Barbis Ruder (AUT), Toni Schmale (AUT), Anne Schneider (AUT), Evelin Stermitz (AUT), Angela Su (HKG), Viktoria Tremmel (AUT), Anna Vasof (GRC/AUT)

    Posthuman Complicities
    Curators: Andrea Popelka, Lisa Stuckey
    Artists: Viltė Bražiūnaitė (LTU/AUT) & Tomas Sinkevičius (LTU/SWE), Joey Holder (GBR), Paul Maheke (FRA/GBR), Jennifer Mattes (AUT), The Otolith Group (GBR), M. NourbeSe Philip (CAN), Stefanie Schwarzwimmer (AUT/DEU) , Wolfgang Tillmans (DEU)

    Exhibition dates

    Picture Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

    xhibit

    Opening hours: Tue-Sun, holydays (17.04. and 01.05.),10.00 a.m. - 6.00 p.m.
 
 xhibit: free access
 
 Paintings Gallery: regular entrance fee - please visit
 
  www.akademiegalerie.at
 
 


 
  Pro(s)thesis
 
 
 Curators: Berenice Pahl, Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein
 
 Architecture: Dorit Margreiter
 
 Artists:  Renate Bertlmann (AUT), Lisa Bufano (USA), Virginia Chihota (ZIM),   Chitka (Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová) (CZE/SVK), Erika Fransson   (SWE), Kerstin von Gabain (USA/AUT), Judith Hopf (GER), Rebecca Horn   (GER), Anne Imhoff (GER), Birgit Jürgenssen (AUT), Mari Katayama (JPN),   Brigitte Lang (AUT), Roberta Lima (BRA/AUT), Kumi Machida (JPN), Iris  L.  Moore (CAN), Nadine Rennert (GER), Barbis Ruder (AUT), Toni Schmale   (AUT), Anne Schneider (AUT), Evelin Stermitz (AUT), Angela Su (HKG),   Viktoria Tremmel (AUT), Anna Vasof (GRC/AUT)


 
  Posthuman Complicities
 
 
 Curators: Andrea Popelka, Lisa Stuckey
 
 Artists:  Viltė Bražiūnaitė (LTU/AUT) & Tomas Sinkevičius  (LTU/SWE), Joey  Holder (GBR), Paul Maheke (FRA/GBR), Jennifer Mattes  (AUT), The Otolith  Group (GBR), M. NourbeSe Philip (CAN), Stefanie  Schwarzwimmer  (AUT/DEU) , Wolfgang Tillmans (DEU)
  • mumok, Museum moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien

    xhibit

    Vermittlungsprogramm im Rahmen der Ausstellung
 
  Pro(s)thesis & Posthuman Complicities