Skip to main content

Events

List of entries

  • Looks like Home | Two Ukrainian documentaries on refugees from Donbas and Crimea

    In May-June, the Ukrainian journalist and filmmaker Angelina Kariakina will be a Fellow of the Ukraine in European Dialogue program of the Institute for Human Sciences (IWM). On this occasion, colabs , the media laboratory of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, in cooperation with the IWM, will screen and discuss two new documentaries produced by the independent TV channel Hromadske with her participation.

    Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    In May-June, the Ukrainian journalist and filmmaker Angelina Kariakina will be a Fellow of the
 
  Ukraine in European Dialogue
 
 program of the Institute for Human Sciences (IWM). On this occasion,
 
  colabs
 
 , the media laboratory of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, in cooperation with the IWM, will screen and discuss two new documentaries produced by the independent TV channel
 
  Hromadske
 
 with her participation.
  • Hypermigrationculture: my education is your culturation!

    Presentation of students’ animation works from the workshop by artist in residence Pablo Toulouse (Argentina) and exhibition of students’ new projects at the Studio for Post-Conceptual Art Practices (PCAP)

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Presentation of students’ animation works from the workshop  by artist in residence Pablo Toulouse (Argentina) and exhibition of students’ new projects at  the Studio for Post-Conceptual Art Practices (PCAP)
  • Jurriaan Benschop

    Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei am Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.

    Schillerplatz/ 117

    Fine Arts

  • Artists Talks | Gemma Anderson (United Kingdom) and Zun Ei Phyu (Myanmar

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Artists Talks | Lina Albrikiene (Lithuania) and Olson Lamaj (Albania)

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK). The presentations are possible thanks to the Artists-in-Residence program of the Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria.
  • Geld

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
    Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Fine Arts

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
 
 Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr
  • Geld

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
    Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr

    Eröffnung

    Atelierhaus/ EG Nord

    Fine Arts

    Klasse Olaf Metzel und Fachbereich Erweiterter malerischer Raum, Daniel Richter
 
 Öffnungszeiten 15.00 – 20.00 Uhr
  • Vortrag | Helga Paris, Fotografin

    Der Vortrag ist organisiert von Thomas Heise, Fachbereich Kunst und Film.

    Atelierhaus/ Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    Der Vortrag ist organisiert von Thomas Heise, Fachbereich Kunst und Film.
  • Artist talk by Dante Buu (Montenegro)

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
  • Artists talks: Đejmi Hadrović, Bojana S. Knežević and Svetlana Mi­rcheva

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, PCAP-Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    1st floor, Studio south (M1)

    Fine Arts

    Organized by Marina Grzinic, PCAP-Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
  • The life and art of William S. Burroughs

    Talk by Nestor Janković within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

    Talk by Nestor Janković within the framework of Chambre d´amis | Raum für aktuelle Kunst organized by the Studio for Video and Videoinstallation.
  • Uncensored - INTERNATIONAL FILM DAYS

    Screenings of censored films with lectures and discussions.
    Free admission on all days.

    The event is conceived by the Conceptual Art (Post-Conceptual Art Practices) study program: Marina Gržinić, Betül Küpeli, Cansu Berksan with Tjaša Kancler, Songül Sönmez, Abidin Ertuğrul, Nathalie Borgers, Reha Refik Taşcı and Cana Bilir-Meier

    Guests: Nathalie Borgers (Vienna), Sebestyén Kodolányi (Budapest), Gianfranco Pannone (Rome), belit sağ (Amsterdam /Turkey), Marika Schmiedt (Vienna)

    Aula, Top Kino, Rahlgasse 1, 1060 Vienna

    Fine Arts

    Screenings of censored films with lectures and discussions.
 
 Free admission on all days.
 
 
 The event is conceived by the Conceptual Art (Post-Conceptual Art Practices) study program: Marina Gržinić, Betül Küpeli, Cansu Berksan with Tjaša Kancler, Songül Sönmez, Abidin Ertuğrul, Nathalie Borgers, Reha Refik Taşcı and Cana Bilir-Meier


 Guests:
 
  Nathalie Borgers
 
 (Vienna),
 
  Sebestyén Kodolányi
 
 (Budapest),
 
  Gianfranco  Pannone
 
 (Rome),
 
  belit sağ
 
 (Amsterdam /Turkey),
 
  Marika Schmiedt
 
 (Vienna)
  • The Virtual & The A/V Sculptures

    Vortrag von Station Rose organisiert vom Fachbereich Textile Bildhauerei (Heimo Zobernig).

    Bildhauereiateliers/ Projektraum 2, 104

    Fine Arts

    Vortrag von Station Rose organisiert vom Fachbereich Textile Bildhauerei (Heimo Zobernig).
  • The Political Body in the Museum: Conflictual Archaeology and Genre in Movement

    Artist talk with Yosef Joseph Dadoune organized by organized by Noit Banai, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universität Wien and Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.

    Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universitätscampus AKH Hof 9, 1090 WienEingang: Garnisongasse Ecke Beethovengasse, Seminarraum 1 | 9.2

    Fine Arts

  • Impossible Frontiers: The Periphery of Invisible Identities

    Filmscreening by Yosef Joseph Dadoune (Israel) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Filmscreening by Yosef Joseph Dadoune (Israel) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
  • Eyes On - I am sorry, this is photography

    TeilehmerInnen: Žarko Aleksić, Sebastian Dumbs, Jelena Micić, Igor Ripak und Christoph Welkovits

    Bildhauereiateliers/ EG 20, Aquarium

    Fine Arts

    TeilehmerInnen: Žarko Aleksić, Sebastian Dumbs, Jelena Micić, Igor Ripak und Christoph Welkovits
  • The Panache of Artivism within the Imperial Cultural Narrative of the Middle East

    Guest lecture by Khaled Ramadan (Lebanon) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program and Walter Seidl, curator, Vienna

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Guest lecture by Khaled Ramadan (Lebanon) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program and Walter Seidl, curator, Vienna
  • Re–visiting Space – (cinematographic) mappings of Tsé Biiʼ Ndzisgaii

    Guest lecture by Regina Wuzella (Vienna/Berlin) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
    Lecture in German language. Discussion afterwards in German and English.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Guest lecture by
 
  Regina Wuzella
 
 (Vienna/Berlin) organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
 
 Lecture in German language. Discussion afterwards in German and English.
  • Eyes On - I am sorry, this is photography

    TeilehmerInnen: Žarko Aleksić, Sebastian Dumbs, Jelena Micić, Igor Ripak und Christoph Welkovits

    Fine Arts

    TeilehmerInnen: Žarko Aleksić, Sebastian Dumbs, Jelena Micić, Igor Ripak und Christoph Welkovits
  • One Day Animation Festival

    Das 2004 von der ASIFA Austria gegründete One Day Animation Festival versteht sich als österreichischer Beitrag zum Internationalen Tag der Animation.

    Ein Projekt von ASIFA Austria in Kooperation mit dem Filmcasino und der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien (Studio für künstlerischen Animationsfilm | Thomas Renoldner)

    Filmcasino, Margaretenstraße 78, 1050 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Das 2004 von der ASIFA Austria gegründete One Day Animation Festival versteht sich als österreichischer Beitrag zum Internationalen Tag der Animation.


 Ein Projekt von ASIFA Austria in Kooperation mit dem Filmcasino und der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien (Studio für künstlerischen Animationsfilm | Thomas Renoldner)
  • Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

    Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe Über Malerei organisiert vom Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.

    Schillerplatz/ 117

    Fine Arts

    Im Rahmen der Vortragsreihe
 
  Über Malerei
 
 organisiert vom Fachbereich Abstrakte Malerei.
  • Artist talks by Bojan Djordjev and Anka Leśniak

    Guest lectures organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Guest lectures organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
  • Beyond of the metaphor. The utility sense in six artworks from Cuba

    Artist talk by Grethell Rasúa (Havana, Cuba), organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Artist talk by Grethell Rasúa (Havana, Cuba), organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
  • Sculpture Sculpting, Pt.1 | Eine zweiteilige Auseinandersetzung mit Skulptur und ihrer Abbildbarkeit von Simone Bader

    Präsentiert von Pixel, Bytes & Film – ORF III Artist in Residence

    Ausstrahlung

    ORF III

    Fine Arts

    Präsentiert von Pixel, Bytes & Film – ORF III Artist in Residence
  • Dialogue between Photography and the Fine Arts

    Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien im Rahmen von Eyes on - Monat der Fotografie mit Beiträgen von ca. 40 Studierenden.

    Öffnungszeiten: täglich 12.00 - 18.00 h, Eintritt frei

    Konzeption: Martin Guttmann, Saskia Te Niklin, Michael Höpfner

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Fine Arts

    Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien im Rahmen von
 
  Eyes on - Monat der Fotografie
 
 mit Beiträgen von ca. 40 Studierenden.


 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 12.00 - 18.00 h, Eintritt frei
 
 
 Konzeption: Martin Guttmann, Saskia Te Niklin, Michael Höpfner
  • Dialogue between Photography and the Fine Arts

    Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien im Rahmen von Eyes on - Monat der Fotografie mit Beiträgen von ca. 40 Studierenden.

    Öffnungszeiten: täglich 12.00 - 18.00 h, Eintritt frei

    Konzeption: Martin Guttmann, Saskia Te Niklin, Michael Höpfner

    Eröffnung

    Schillerplatz/ Aula

    Fine Arts

    Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien im Rahmen von
 
  Eyes on - Monat der Fotografie
 
 mit Beiträgen von ca. 40 Studierenden.


 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 12.00 - 18.00 h, Eintritt frei
 
 
 Konzeption: Martin Guttmann, Saskia Te Niklin, Michael Höpfner
  • In Between

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Gegenständliche Malerei zum Thema "Grenzen", Künstler_innen: Nour Shantout, Danielle Pamp

    Öffnungszeiten täglich von 11.00 h – 20.00 h

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Gegenständliche Malerei zum Thema "Grenzen", Künstler_innen: Nour Shantout, Danielle Pamp


 Öffnungszeiten täglich von 11.00 h – 20.00 h
  • In Between

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Gegenständliche Malerei zum Thema "Grenzen", Künstler_innen: Nour Shantout, Danielle Pamp

    Öffnungszeiten täglich von 11.00 h – 20.00 h

    Eröffnung

    Schillerplatz/ Aula

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Gegenständliche Malerei zum Thema "Grenzen", Künstler_innen: Nour Shantout, Danielle Pamp


 Öffnungszeiten täglich von 11.00 h – 20.00 h
  • Performative Kunst: Summer Showing

    Performances: 19:00
    Live Concert: Lime Crush

    Praterstraße 14, 1020 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Performances: 19:00
 
 Live Concert: Lime Crush
  • Do fictive images have tangible consequences? [Kurmaca imajlarin fiziksel sonuclari mi var?]

    Screening and talk with visual artist and video-maker belit sağ. Organized by the PCAP (Post Conceptual Art Practices Study Program) and the Studio Art and Digital Media.
    Moderated by Betül Küpeli and Cana Bilir-Meier.
    Languages: English and Turkish

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd

    Fine Arts

    Screening and talk with visual artist and video-maker belit sağ. Organized by the PCAP (Post Conceptual Art Practices Study Program) and the Studio Art and Digital Media.
 
 Moderated by Betül Küpeli and Cana Bilir-Meier.
 
 Languages: English and Turkish