Skip to main content

Events

List of entries

  • Invisible Scapes – The sonic terrain of field recording

    Curated and moderated by F. Pomassl. Organized by Soundlab, Institute of Fine Arts and Anna Ceeh (Doctoral candidate at Art Theory and Cultural Studies) in association with IKT.

    Symposium

    Atelierhaus/ Soundlabor

    Fine Arts

    Curated and moderated by F. Pomassl. 
Organized by Soundlab, Institute of Fine Arts and Anna Ceeh (Doctoral 
candidate at Art Theory and Cultural Studies) in association with IKT.
  • Relaxing in the shadow of Art

    Exhibithion of students from the Academy of Fine Arts Prague, the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague together with Simone Bader, Pavel Humhal, Edith Jeřábkova, Roland Kollnitz, Dominik Lang, Jiří Příhoda and Heimo Zobernig.

    Exhibition dates

    Kunstraum am Schauplatz, Praterstraße 42 / Hof 2 / rechts (in the courtyard to the right), 1020 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Exhibithion of students from the Academy of Fine Arts Prague, the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague together with Simone Bader, Pavel Humhal, Edith Jeřábkova, 
Roland Kollnitz, Dominik Lang, Jiří Příhoda and Heimo Zobernig.
  • Building Blocks from Life

    Exhibition in the context of the Month of Fotography

    Concept: Martin Guttmann, Sonia Leimer
    Artists: Students from the studio of Art and Photography at the Academy of fine Arts Vienna

    Opening hours: 2pm - 6 pm, free access!

    Exhibition dates

    Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    Exhibition in the context of the Month of Fotography


 Concept: Martin Guttmann, Sonia Leimer
 
 Artists: Students from the studio of Art and Photography at the Academy of fine Arts Vienna
 
 
 Opening hours: 2pm - 6 pm, free access!
  • Building Blocks from Life

    Exhibition in the context of the Month of Fotography

    Concept: Martin Guttmann, Sonia Leimer
    Artists: Students from the studio of Art and Photography at the Academy of fine Arts Vienna

    Opening hours: 2pm - 6 pm, free access!

    Opening

    Mehrzwecksaal

    Fine Arts

    Exhibition in the context of the Month of Fotography


 Concept: Martin Guttmann, Sonia Leimer
 
 Artists: Students from the studio of Art and Photography at the Academy of fine Arts Vienna
 
 
 Opening hours: 2pm - 6 pm, free access!
  • PhD in Practice: Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld

    Exhibition on the occasion of the dissertation of Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld.

    Exhibition dates

    Aula

    Fine Arts

    Exhibition on the occasion of the dissertation of Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld.
  • Relaxing in the shadow of Art

    Exhibithion of students from the Academy of Fine Arts Prague, the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague together with Simone Bader, Pavel Humhal, Edith Jeřábkova, Roland Kollnitz, Dominik Lang, Jiří Příhoda and Heimo Zobernig.

    Opening

    Kunstraum am Schauplatz, Praterstraße 42 / Hof 2 / rechts (in the courtyard to the right), 1020 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Exhibithion of students from the Academy of Fine Arts Prague, the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna and the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague together with Simone Bader, Pavel Humhal, Edith Jeřábkova, 
Roland Kollnitz, Dominik Lang, Jiří Příhoda and Heimo Zobernig.
  • Presentation by Hanna Husberg

    Under the title "Fantastic Wednesday" on Wednesdays of the once-monthly seminar weeks, the PhD in Practice opens its doors to the Academy, friends, and other interested people. Program participants (individually or collaboratively) present their work in progress and experiment with different formats of presentation. Come and join!

    Schillerplatz/ DG 12

    Fine Arts , Art Theory and Cultural Studies

    Under the title "Fantastic Wednesday" on Wednesdays of the once-monthly seminar weeks, the PhD in Practice opens its doors to the Academy, friends, and other interested people. Program participants (individually or collaboratively) present their work in progress and experiment with different formats of presentation. Come and join!
  • PhD in Practice: Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld

    Exhibition on the occasion of the dissertation of Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld.

    Opening

    Aula

    Fine Arts

    Exhibition on the occasion of the dissertation of Michael Baers, Ana Hoffner and Elske Rosenfeld.
  • Dissens : Wiederholung | eine aufmerksame Praxis versuchen

    Eine Ausstellung der Freien Klasse.

    Begrüßung: Christiane Krejs
    Zur Ausstellung: Sophie Utikal, Denise Fragner, Patrick Wiesauer
    Performance im Horoskopzelt: Risotto, Martin Chramosta
    Carry On, Wiedergegebenes, Angela Strohberger ( nicht allein)
    Musik Musik Musik (von mehr als einer Person und DJ Playlist)

    Ausstellungsdauer

    Kunstraum Niederoesterreich, Herrengasse 13, A-1014 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung der Freien Klasse.


 Begrüßung: Christiane Krejs
 
 Zur Ausstellung: Sophie Utikal, Denise Fragner, Patrick Wiesauer
 
 Performance im Horoskopzelt: Risotto, Martin Chramosta
 
 Carry On, Wiedergegebenes, Angela Strohberger ( nicht allein)
 
 Musik Musik Musik (von mehr als einer Person und DJ Playlist)
  • Kunyik zeigt FFM und You Only Enter Once | Kunyik shows FFM and You Only Enter Once

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für aktuelle Kunst von Hannahlisa Kunyik. Mit freundlicher Unterstützung von / kindly supported by Alex Fritz, Ipek Hamzaoglu, Kilian Immervoll, Viktor Lundgaard und Flora Schanda

    19:15 bar / bar
    19:45 Worte / words

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am 
Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für 
aktuelle Kunst von Hannahlisa Kunyik. Mit freundlicher Unterstützung von / kindly supported by Alex Fritz, Ipek Hamzaoglu, Kilian Immervoll, Viktor Lundgaard und Flora Schanda


 19:15 bar / bar
 
 19:45 Worte / words
  • Performanceparcours Vienna

    Veranstaltet vom Fachbereich Performative Kunst.

    Meetingpoint: Doktor-Karl-Renner-Ring 3 (vor dem Parlament)

    Fine Arts

    Veranstaltet vom Fachbereich Performative Kunst.
  • Amplified Hearing & Electrosmog Tour

    Sound-Walk with Christian Galarreta (PE) organized by Franz Pomassl (Soundstudio) and Martina Simkovicova (Art and Photography), Institute of Fine Arts. In in association with IKT. Part of Invisible Scapes – The Sonic Terrain of Field Recording Symposium.

    Atelierhaus/ Soundlabor

    Fine Arts

    Sound-Walk with Christian Galarreta (PE) organized by Franz Pomassl (Soundstudio) and Martina Simkovicova (Art and Photography), Institute of Fine Arts. In in association with IKT. Part of Invisible Scapes – The Sonic Terrain of Field Recording Symposium.
  • Superblock - Free Spaces and Voids in Social Housing Blocks of the Red Vienna

    Vortrag von Michael Zinganel organisiert vom Fachbereich Textuelle Bildhauerei.

    Bildhauereiateliers

    Fine Arts

    Vortrag von Michael Zinganel organisiert vom Fachbereich Textuelle Bildhauerei.
  • Dissens : Wiederholung | eine aufmerksame Praxis versuchen

    Eine Ausstellung der Freien Klasse.

    Begrüßung: Christiane Krejs
    Zur Ausstellung: Sophie Utikal, Denise Fragner, Patrick Wiesauer
    Performance im Horoskopzelt: Risotto, Martin Chramosta
    Carry On, Wiedergegebenes, Angela Strohberger ( nicht allein)
    Musik Musik Musik (von mehr als einer Person und DJ Playlist)

    Eröffnung

    Kunstraum Niederoesterreich, Herrengasse 13, A-1014 Wien

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung der Freien Klasse.


 Begrüßung: Christiane Krejs
 
 Zur Ausstellung: Sophie Utikal, Denise Fragner, Patrick Wiesauer
 
 Performance im Horoskopzelt: Risotto, Martin Chramosta
 
 Carry On, Wiedergegebenes, Angela Strohberger ( nicht allein)
 
 Musik Musik Musik (von mehr als einer Person und DJ Playlist)
  • Super Looper.

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für aktuelle Kunst von Clara Bro Uerkvitz, Johanna Fellner, Daniela Grabosch, My Sjöberg, Conni Vognstrup

    Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am 
Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für 
aktuelle Kunst von Clara Bro Uerkvitz, Johanna Fellner, Daniela 
Grabosch, My Sjöberg, Conni Vognstrup
  • JENNIMALS | Video – Siebdruck – Fotografie – Eine performative Arbeit zur weiblichen Identität im Zirkus vor 100 Jahren

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für aktuelle Kunst von Jennifer Enzmann mit Valerie Bosse, Georg Luif, Jasmin Schaschl.

    mit Barbetrieb

    Fine Arts

    Eine Ausstellung des Fachbereichs Video und Videoinstallation am Institut für bildende Kunst im Rahmen von Chambre d'Amis – Raum für aktuelle Kunst von Jennifer Enzmann mit Valerie Bosse, Georg Luif, Jasmin Schaschl.
  • WIR SCREENEN AGAIN!

    Eine Veranstaltung des Instituts für bildende Kunst, Fachbereich Video und Videoinstallation.

    VIVI/KDM Kino

    Fine Arts

    Eine Veranstaltung des Instituts für bildende Kunst, Fachbereich Video und Videoinstallation.
  • Ukraine Now! – The role of culture, the role of art, music ..., the role of young, the role of club scene ...

    Guest lecture and talk by Zavoloka & Kotra [Kiev, UA] organized by the Institute for Fine Arts, Soundstudio, co-moderated by Franz Pomassl and Boris Ondreička.

    Soundstudio

    Fine Arts

    Guest lecture and talk by Zavoloka & Kotra [Kiev, UA] organized by the Institute for Fine Arts, Soundstudio, co-moderated by Franz Pomassl and Boris Ondreička.