Events
List of entries
-
Bildhauereiateliers/ Projektraum 2, 104
Fine Arts
-
How Visibility is a Power Issue
Lecture by Camila Lobos, Artist in Residence at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna organized by the Studio Expanded Pictorial Space-Action/Sculpture/Installation, Judith Huemer.
Schillerplatz/ M20
Fine Arts
-
Guest lecture by Nguyen Phuong Linh
Guest lecture by Nguyen Phuong Linh organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Guest lectures by Xue Mu and Meggy Rustamova
Guest lectures by Xue Mu and Meggy Rustamova organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Martinka Bobrikova & Oscar de Carmen
Artist Work Presentation and Talk with Ursula Maria Probst organized by the studio Expanded Pictorial Space - Action / Sculpture / Installation, Judith Huemer.
Bildhauereiateliers/ Projektraum 1, EG 33
Fine Arts
-
–
Come Closer - Performative Mappenschau
Fachbereich Performative Kunst (Akademie) in Kooperation mit der Tansmedialen Kunstklasse (Angewandte)
imagetanz Talk/Performance
in englischer und deutscher Sprache
Eintritt € 3–
brut Wien, Karlsplatz 5, 1010 Wien
Fine Arts
-
Theory of the Queer Identities’ Representation in the Contemporary East-European Art and Culture
Guest lecture by Saša Kesić, Belgrade organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
–
Absberggasse voraus.
Arbeiten von Studierenden und Absolvent_innen des Fachbereiches Grafik und druckgrafische Techniken. Kuratiert von Gunter Damisch, Veronika Dirnhofer und Philip Patkowitsch. Eröffnung Eva Blimlinger.
Öffnungszeiten: Mi - Sa 10 - 18 h
HilgerBROTKunsthalle, Absberggasse 27, 1100 Wien
Fine Arts
-
–
Barthes, 100
Eine Kooperation zwischen EIKON und der Klasse Kunst und Fotografie, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien.
Öffnungszeit: Täglich 10.00 - 22.00 hAusstellungsdauer
EIKON Schaufenster, Electric Avenue, Q21/MQ, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
Fine Arts
-
“Die Vergangenheit ist immer präsent.“*
Zwei Abende mit dem ukrainischen Filmemacher Sergei Loznitsa.
Stadtkino im Künstlerhaus, Akademiestr. 13, 1010 Wien
Fine Arts
-
“Die Vergangenheit ist immer präsent.“*
Zwei Abende mit dem ukrainischen Filmemacher Sergei Loznitsa.
Stadtkino im Künstlerhaus, Akademiestr. 13, 1010 Wien
Fine Arts
-
A perfect Christmas
Chambre d'amis, Raum für aktuelle Kunst (Fachbereich Video- und Videoinstallation) mit Sarah Hauber.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord
Fine Arts
-
-
Algorithmic Regimes and Generative Strategies with Matthew Fuller and Graham Harwood
Algorithmic Regimes and Generative Strategies with Matthew Fuller and Graham Harwood
Studio Building/ studio north
Fine Arts
-
Backstage of the imperfect structures: Cultural Centre of Belgrade and the October Salon
ABGESAGT!
Guest lecture by Zorana Đaković Minniti organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Absberggasse voraus.
Arbeiten von Studierenden und Absolvent_innen des Fachbereiches Grafik und druckgrafische Techniken. Kuratiert von Gunter Damisch, Veronika Dirnhofer und Philip Patkowitsch. Eröffnung Eva Blimlinger.
Öffnungszeiten: Mi - Sa 10 - 18 h
Eröffnung
HilgerBROTKunsthalle, Absberggasse 27, 1100 Wien
Fine Arts
-
what you lost is what i got
Chambre d'amis, Raum für aktuelle Kunst (Fachbereich Video- und Videoinstallation) mit Katrin Euller und Jannik Franzen.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord
Fine Arts
-
FAMILIARITY. Imperial Myths. Unexpected Queerings
Artist Talk: Mulugeta Gebrekidan mit Simone Bader und Andrea Braidt im Rahmen der Ausstellung FAMILIARITY. Imperial Myths. Unexpected Queerings in der VBKÖ, Vereinigung bildender Künstlerinnen Österreichs. Mulugeta Gebrekidan war Künstler des Artist-in-Residency Programms der Akademie.
Eine Kooperation der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien mit der VBKÖ, Vereinigung bildender Künstlerinnen Österreichs.VBKÖ, Vereinigung bildender Künstlerinnen Österreichs, Maysedergasse 2/4. Stock (Lift), 1010 Wien
Fine Arts , Education in the Arts
-
Let’s wait for the group
Chambre d'amis, Raum für aktuelle Kunst (Fachbereich Video- und Videoinstallation) mit Ksenia Aksenova, Anna Daniell, Agnieszka Golaszewska, Ray Hegelbach, Nora Joung, Jessica McMillan, Helle Siljeholm und Istvan Virag.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Nord
Fine Arts
-
Art and Technology as Factors of Social Change
Guest lecture by Amor Muñoz organized by Marina Grzinic, Post-Conceptual Study Program.
Electricity for sale
Fine Arts
-
Barthes, 100
Eine Kooperation zwischen EIKON und der Klasse Kunst und Fotografie, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien.
Öffnungszeit: Täglich 10.00 - 22.00 hEröffnung
EIKON Schaufenster, Electric Avenue, Q21/MQ, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
Fine Arts
-
The Artist Job Description: A proposal for a practice led artistic research for the employment of the artist, as an artist, inside the art institution
Guest lecture by Vijai Patchineelam organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Sag Du es Deinem Kinde - Nationalsozialismus in der eigenen Familie
Hg. von Friedemann Derschmidt
Mit Beiträgen von Robert und Brigitte Brown, Bernhard, Eckhart und Wiltrud Derschmidt, Wolfgang Freidl, Mathilde Furtenbach, Ambros Gruber, Anton und Irmgard Jiresch, Shimon Lev, Herbert W. Rabl, Margit Reiter, Klaus Schönberger, Agnes Suda, Luise und Simon Wascher sowie Dietmar Weixler.
Buchpräsentation
Depot, Breite Gasse 3, 1070 Wien
Fine Arts
-
–
Printed
An exhibition of the Intaglio Printing at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna with etchings from students, graduates and staff.
Exhibition dates
artunited, Glasergasse 4A, 1090 Wien
Fine Arts
-
To see yourself
Guest lecture by Lada Nakonechna organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Queering the discourse: Questions of performativity and subjectivities
Guest lecture by Aneta Stojnić organized by Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program.
Atelierhaus/ Atelier Süd
Fine Arts
-
Agnes Denes’s Wheatfield (1982/2015): Fantasy, Critique, Speculation
Lecture by Kirsten Swenson organized by Noit Banai, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Universität Wien, Sabeth Buchmann (IKW) and Marina Grzinic, Post Conceptual Study Program (IBK).
Universitat Wien, Institut für Kunstgeschichte (Department of Art History) Universitatscampus, AKH Hof 9, 1090 Wien, Eingang: Garnisongasse Ecke BeethovengasseSeminar Room 1, 9.2
Fine Arts , Art Theory and Cultural Studies
-
Printed
An exhibition of the Intaglio Printing at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna with etchings from students, graduates and staff.
Opening
artunited, Glasergasse 4A, 1090 Wien
Fine Arts
-
–
Blick das
Performance 19.10. 2015, 21.00 h
Eine Kooperation des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie mit dem Institut für Sprachkunst, Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien.
Ausstellung
–
Schillerplatz/ Aula
Fine Arts
-
Blick das
Performance 19.10. 2015, 21.00 h
Eine Kooperation des Fachbereichs Kunst und Fotografie mit dem Institut für Sprachkunst, Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien.
Eröffnung
Fine Arts